Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

What are the downsides of the current situation for DHLC?

How do you estimate the impact corona crisis has on DHL/C? What are the downsides right now and in the future for the business?

How do you estimate the impact corona crisis has on DHL/C? What are the downsides right now and in the future for the business?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there!

As Max has already mentioned, our business has not experienced a dramatic negative impact due to the Covid19 pandemic. Moreover, we as a DHL Consulting are using this situation to further digitalize the way we work. In fact, we started a project aiming to promote collaboration during corona, which covers a broad set of topics, such as virtual project management, informal communication, trainings and recruiting. We have identified multiple ways to efficiently manage these areas remotely and are going to implement lessons learned going forward to foster modern and digital ways of working.

Best regards,

Ksenia

Hi there!

As Max has already mentioned, our business has not experienced a dramatic negative impact due to the Covid19 pandemic. Moreover, we as a DHL Consulting are using this situation to further digitalize the way we work. In fact, we started a project aiming to promote collaboration during corona, which covers a broad set of topics, such as virtual project management, informal communication, trainings and recruiting. We have identified multiple ways to efficiently manage these areas remotely and are going to implement lessons learned going forward to foster modern and digital ways of working.

Best regards,

Ksenia

Hi there!

So far, we do not really feel the impact.

As our mother company DPDHL is highly diversified, it is not hit as badly by the crisis as other companies. Hence, we have many projects to work on and our utilization is on target. However, we are also investing in business development and looking for new project opportunities as nobody knows how and how long this crisis will continue.

On a personal level, we are mostly impacted by the fact that most colleagues work from home. Therefore, we miss seeing our colleagues and the direct - non virtual - interaction in the office.

Kind regards
Max

Hi there!

So far, we do not really feel the impact.

As our mother company DPDHL is highly diversified, it is not hit as badly by the crisis as other companies. Hence, we have many projects to work on and our utilization is on target. However, we are also investing in business development and looking for new project opportunities as nobody knows how and how long this crisis will continue.

On a personal level, we are mostly impacted by the fact that most colleagues work from home. Therefore, we miss seeing our colleagues and the direct - non virtual - interaction in the office.

Kind regards
Max