What are the different sectors/division within EY’S UK&I team?

Big 4 Big Four - Strategy Division graduate program London sector UK
New answer on Apr 24, 2022
2 Answers
277 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2022

Hi, does anyone know what sectors / division are in EY’s UK&I business consulting team (particularly the London office)? I saw there was one in health and government&infrastructure but what are the other ones?

Also, at what level do you specialize in a sector? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry I can't give a specific response as I haven't worked in EY's UK&I team - it'll be hard to find someone who has!

Ultimately, these things are often black boxes from the outside. The best way to find out is to network with people in that office. This has the added benefit of potentially leading to a referral.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

I cant post links here but their service lines and industry groups are all clearly explained on their sites. Please browse thoroughly.

Regarding specialisation, in the management consulting track this generally happens from Senior Manager onwards in BIG4. But this is not a hard rule, you can specialise much earlier at junior levels (Consultant, Manager) if your passion, focus & commitments are clear.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 22, 2022

Hi Adi, thanks for the reply. I’m just a little confused regarding how exactly the team is broken down, most of the EY pages I’ve seen break down business consulting by capability but on most of the linkedin profile I’ve seen they mention that they’re are focusing on a specific industry/sector. Also, would all the different consulting capabilities mentioned in EY’s page be available in the UK&I team? For example I would imagine the Acturial (Life,Non-Life,Pension and Sustainable Finance) to only be in the FSO team only and not the UK&I team.

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,691
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews