Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

What are the differences between McKinsey offices in different cities in Germany?

Hi Community!

I am amidst applications for consuting roles in Germany, and was wondering if anyone knew anything more specific about what the differences between McKinsey offices are in Germany. From my knowledge for instance, the Frankfurt office seems tto work a lot in Finance. I am particularly interested in the Munich office, and considering that industry in Munich is quite diversified, I was wondering if this office had any disciplinary focus.

While I am applying as a generalist, my CV is tailored towards Media, Technology, Digital and Entertaiment. Therefore, I was wondering if there are offices particularly active in this segment.

Kind regards,

C

Hi Community!

I am amidst applications for consuting roles in Germany, and was wondering if anyone knew anything more specific about what the differences between McKinsey offices are in Germany. From my knowledge for instance, the Frankfurt office seems tto work a lot in Finance. I am particularly interested in the Munich office, and considering that industry in Munich is quite diversified, I was wondering if this office had any disciplinary focus.

While I am applying as a generalist, my CV is tailored towards Media, Technology, Digital and Entertaiment. Therefore, I was wondering if there are offices particularly active in this segment.

Kind regards,

C

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Technically speaking, it's 1 office and only 1 region anyway - so you are super-mobile and flexible inside. The firm even encourages networking and exchange across those offices.

Naturally, Munich is among others rather close to automative and Frankfurt unsurprisingly close to Finance. You can check partners on the internet and you get a feeling of some focus areas.

The office location inside German area will matter mainly in terms of your personal preference for living and travel to client logistics (nowadays staffing is more local, unless you are an experienced hire with a distinct profile).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Technically speaking, it's 1 office and only 1 region anyway - so you are super-mobile and flexible inside. The firm even encourages networking and exchange across those offices.

Naturally, Munich is among others rather close to automative and Frankfurt unsurprisingly close to Finance. You can check partners on the internet and you get a feeling of some focus areas.

The office location inside German area will matter mainly in terms of your personal preference for living and travel to client logistics (nowadays staffing is more local, unless you are an experienced hire with a distinct profile).

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

3,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 389 / Coaching

Hi!

There is only 1 office in Germany, and this office has 8 locations (including Vienna). In this respect, it is fundamentally different from how, e.g., the US offices are organized! Your sectoral focus or interest is largely irrelevant, since staffing is not done by location. The practices are doing very frequent events and working groups, so that networking is done in a continuous manner, no matter which city you are located in.

The only implication your home location has is your frequency of traveling. So if clients in your focus industry are located outside of your home area, this means that you will very likely have to travel a lot (which is the case for almost all coleagues in Berlin for example, since there are relatively few large corporate headquarters in Berlin). Technology and Entertainment is quite pertinent in Munich, so this might play a bit in favor of your lifestyle.

The differences in the locations are more of a subtle culture nature. Frankfurt is a bit more "stiff" then Berlin for example.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

There is only 1 office in Germany, and this office has 8 locations (including Vienna). In this respect, it is fundamentally different from how, e.g., the US offices are organized! Your sectoral focus or interest is largely irrelevant, since staffing is not done by location. The practices are doing very frequent events and working groups, so that networking is done in a continuous manner, no matter which city you are located in.

The only implication your home location has is your frequency of traveling. So if clients in your focus industry are located outside of your home area, this means that you will very likely have to travel a lot (which is the case for almost all coleagues in Berlin for example, since there are relatively few large corporate headquarters in Berlin). Technology and Entertainment is quite pertinent in Munich, so this might play a bit in favor of your lifestyle.

The differences in the locations are more of a subtle culture nature. Frankfurt is a bit more "stiff" then Berlin for example.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Sidi, thanks a lot for your insights, this helped a lot! kind regards, C — Anonymous A on Jul 30, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

You've gotten some excellent answers already from the coaches!

Nothing to add from my end except: This is a great networking excuse. You can leverage this question when asking to be put in touch with people (i.e. I'm looking to better understand how the various locations work, and which one might be a good fit for me).

Hi there,

You've gotten some excellent answers already from the coaches!

Nothing to add from my end except: This is a great networking excuse. You can leverage this question when asking to be put in touch with people (i.e. I'm looking to better understand how the various locations work, and which one might be a good fit for me).

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, a good way to better understand the typical practices of each offices is looking at the profiles (e.g. on Mck website or LinkedIn) of partners of each office. This is the best proxy about the specialization of each office

Best,

Antonello

Hi, a good way to better understand the typical practices of each offices is looking at the profiles (e.g. on Mck website or LinkedIn) of partners of each office. This is the best proxy about the specialization of each office

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

Munich office of McKinsey is absolutely great choice in terms of people, topics and practice groups located over there. In general you need to take into account that McKinsey headoffice of Germany is located on Cologne, so it's supposed to be one of the oldest and most developed offices in Germany.

In general, every office is devirsifyied with a combination of several practice groups in it in all major cities in Germany like Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne, Stutgard and Munich, but of course, offices have some regional specific. So as you rightly mentioned McKinsey Frankfurt simply has many consultance who work in the financial sector.

McKinsey has many consultance working for the automotive sector. Berlin office is famous for the its governmental and public service sector. Munich has goo diversifyied mix of automotive and digital practice, financial services and all other industry and functuonal practices.

So, it's definitely a good choice.

If you need any further insights on McKinsey in Germany, drop me a line. I'm happy to share them as I have many friends and former colleagues working there.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Munich office of McKinsey is absolutely great choice in terms of people, topics and practice groups located over there. In general you need to take into account that McKinsey headoffice of Germany is located on Cologne, so it's supposed to be one of the oldest and most developed offices in Germany.

In general, every office is devirsifyied with a combination of several practice groups in it in all major cities in Germany like Berlin, Hamburg, Cologne, Stutgard and Munich, but of course, offices have some regional specific. So as you rightly mentioned McKinsey Frankfurt simply has many consultance who work in the financial sector.

McKinsey has many consultance working for the automotive sector. Berlin office is famous for the its governmental and public service sector. Munich has goo diversifyied mix of automotive and digital practice, financial services and all other industry and functuonal practices.

So, it's definitely a good choice.

If you need any further insights on McKinsey in Germany, drop me a line. I'm happy to share them as I have many friends and former colleagues working there.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case