Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

What are the chances of getting into MBB being a PhD dropout from one of the target schools

Hi everyone,

I am currently a PhD student at one of the target schools. I am currently halfway into the program and now seriously considering a role at MBB (dropping out of PhD with a Master's degree).

Prior to that I worked as an Investment Banker for 2 years. I was a consultant in a student driven club at my previous university (in the US). My academic credentials are very strong with decent extracurricular activities.

The career services department informed me that I need to apply off-campus as on-campus recruitment is geared towards only MBA students. So I want to know my chances if I apply off-campus.

Thank you for your time.

Hi everyone,

I am currently a PhD student at one of the target schools. I am currently halfway into the program and now seriously considering a role at MBB (dropping out of PhD with a Master's degree).

Prior to that I worked as an Investment Banker for 2 years. I was a consultant in a student driven club at my previous university (in the US). My academic credentials are very strong with decent extracurricular activities.

The career services department informed me that I need to apply off-campus as on-campus recruitment is geared towards only MBA students. So I want to know my chances if I apply off-campus.

Thank you for your time.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I don´t believe you should have any problem, as long as your reasons for dropping out are solid (e.g., "I realised it was not for me for X and Y", and not give the feeling of "It was too difficult and I gave up")

Everything else that you describe looks actually like a very good fit, so just prepare very well your answer to the obvious question "Why are you dropping?" and you are good to go!

Hello!

Honestly, I don´t believe you should have any problem, as long as your reasons for dropping out are solid (e.g., "I realised it was not for me for X and Y", and not give the feeling of "It was too difficult and I gave up")

Everything else that you describe looks actually like a very good fit, so just prepare very well your answer to the obvious question "Why are you dropping?" and you are good to go!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
you have a perfect background to be invited to the interviews.
PhDs, even the scientific ones, are very appreciated by top-tier firms. E.g. McKinsey often offers to PhD graduates the Junior associate position (here you can find some other details, clicking on "Advanced professional degree candidates" https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students).
Moreover, your experience in Investment Banking will be an important plus.

Feel free to text me for any tips about CV and cover letter writing or preparation in general.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
you have a perfect background to be invited to the interviews.
PhDs, even the scientific ones, are very appreciated by top-tier firms. E.g. McKinsey often offers to PhD graduates the Junior associate position (here you can find some other details, clicking on "Advanced professional degree candidates" https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students).
Moreover, your experience in Investment Banking will be an important plus.

Feel free to text me for any tips about CV and cover letter writing or preparation in general.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deepti

0 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 869 / Coaching

Hi,

You should reach out to alumni from your school at these firms and setup coffee chats. Your best bet in the off cycle is to get an existing employee to refer you. Most likely to get you an interview.

Deepti

Hi,

You should reach out to alumni from your school at these firms and setup coffee chats. Your best bet in the off cycle is to get an existing employee to refer you. Most likely to get you an interview.

Deepti

Thanks for the suggestion Deepti. I started reaching out to alumni. — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Top consulting firms are increasingly looking for PhD students, even valuating the years of PhD as working experience.

Just build a solid story to motivate your change and you will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Top consulting firms are increasingly looking for PhD students, even valuating the years of PhD as working experience.

Just build a solid story to motivate your change and you will be okay.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Halfway through a PhD in the US typically means you have a Masters or equivalent degree which gives you something concrete to put on your resume.

In terms of chances - it is not the same as someone who has finished a PhD and therefore can qualify to gothrough the Advanced Placement route. However, given that you went to a target school you will be in the pool of candidates who apply as Non-MBA Graduates. The chances of getting hired from this pool are again not as high as the MBA pool so you will have to do a lot of networking to get yourself noticed.

All the best.

Udayan

Halfway through a PhD in the US typically means you have a Masters or equivalent degree which gives you something concrete to put on your resume.

In terms of chances - it is not the same as someone who has finished a PhD and therefore can qualify to gothrough the Advanced Placement route. However, given that you went to a target school you will be in the pool of candidates who apply as Non-MBA Graduates. The chances of getting hired from this pool are again not as high as the MBA pool so you will have to do a lot of networking to get yourself noticed.

All the best.

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This should not impact your chances, you can still apply off-campus.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This should not impact your chances, you can still apply off-campus.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Thank you for the kind words Vlad. I am currently working on my application. I do have some contacts for referral. — Anonymous A on Dec 02, 2019 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case