What are the chances I can convert this big4 internship after partner round?

Audit & Assurance Big4 Deloitte Ernst & Young india internship KPMG Partner Interview PwC
New answer on Mar 31, 2024
7 Answers
328 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 26, 2024

Recently I just interviewed for a big4 audit internship role. Cleared the techinal and hr round and got the call for partner round which pretty much went like this.
So I had this partner interview last week friday.. and it lasted to a max of 4 mins... the senior partner asked about my family background and my sisters profession and then about how I will manage my internship and my current final semester and that's
It she said, that's it from her side and asked any questions and I said yeah and asked about the role.. and the interview was over...so the points to be noted are the joining dates of the company is either February first week or jan last week and its already 27th.... are there any chances I may convert this?
Also will deloitte inform if I don't make it or should I wait or send a followup?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Brad
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2024
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call

Hi there,

 

Although strange, I read this as positive. The Partner wouldn’t show up or would cancel the interview if it was a no. The only reason I can think that they actually turned up is that it would be poor form if they didn’t and they hired you.

 

I would reach out to the HR team and ask what the next steps are. I’d imagine your application is ‘stuck’ somewhere in the process and HR are oblivous to this. Giving them a friendly nudge will alert them to it and hopefullyu speed things along.

 

Good luck!

 

B.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Are there any chances I may convert this?

This interview format was a bit unusual. Although you might have fit-only interviews, usually they last more than a few minutes. I would consider the interaction you had as positive though, so, although there are no guarantees, this could result in an offer.

2) Also will Deloitte inform if I don't make it or should I wait or send a followup?

Usually they let you know. If you don’t hear from them within one week from the interview date, you can send a follow-up to HR.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It sounds possible!

Basically, that was a “final” screening call. The previous interviews had resulted in a recommendation to hire you.

The Partner (who “owns” the firm) wanted to speak to you before hiring you. As long as they got a good impression then you should be fine.

Basically, it sounds like they made a quick decision in one direction or another!

Fingers crossed for you and keep us posted!

^All the “most likely” scenario

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

My hypothesis: this is a final screening interview just to check everything is fine. These usually happen when you nailed the previous interviews.

But this is only a hypothesis. Just wait and see what happens :)

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Jan 31, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

To me it seems like they are willing to hire you.
I myself started at Deloitte in the audit role and for me the interview went pretty much the same way.

Since it's not been a long time since your interview I'd wait for a few more days. If they don't get back to you till the end of the week, I suggest you contact them in order to remind about yourself.

Good luck!
Nick

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 31, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Particularly at Big4, partners tend to only use the last interview as a “veto” round and as making sure that every new employee/candidate get's the chance to meet a partner. This is particularly true for internships.

This means that the decision was almost done and the partner just went to confirm everything was ok.

I worked for a big 4 and to be honest I think during one year of recruiting with a specific partner I had >95% match between my opinion and the partner's opinion. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You should hear back from them soon. No need to reach out unless ~2 weeks have passed by since the interview.

Overall, it sounds like it went well. 

Hope you get good news,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Brad gave the best answer

Brad

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Expert coach | Head of recruiting for Bain | 8+ years interviewing | Free intro call
3
Meetings
746
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
1 Review
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely