Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

what are some of the most unconventional or socalled “partner-level” cases you've seen, and what's the approach?

After going through many rounds of interviews, I generally found especially the partners like to give very unconventional cases, that is nothing like the casebook, and with little data or charts.

Just wanted to get more exposure to such cases to prepare myself

After going through many rounds of interviews, I generally found especially the partners like to give very unconventional cases, that is nothing like the casebook, and with little data or charts.

Just wanted to get more exposure to such cases to prepare myself

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

262 Meetings

22,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, it could be anything!

How would you go about implementing Agile @ Scale across an organization?

What elements do you think are key to having a high-performing team?

How would you evaluate portable toilet/water purification impelmentation in Sub-Saharan Africa

Etc. etc.

The approach is to have a mindset shift towards solving problems and thinking through obtuse/complex topics in a structured, simplified, objective-driven way

Honestly, it could be anything!

How would you go about implementing Agile @ Scale across an organization?

What elements do you think are key to having a high-performing team?

How would you evaluate portable toilet/water purification impelmentation in Sub-Saharan Africa

Etc. etc.

The approach is to have a mindset shift towards solving problems and thinking through obtuse/complex topics in a structured, simplified, objective-driven way

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The principle approach is still the same as for any other case interview. Just that the case question might be non-traditional, it doesn't mean that the interview format changes as such.

While the first-round interviewers are more junior and usually give time-tested standardized cases, second-round interviews on partner-level are oftenly made up on the fly. Since partners are the owners of the firm and can do/ask pretty much whatever they want, and they are usually rather smart and know precisely what they are doing - so nothing easier for them to make something up on the fly (and yes, as a partner you don't spend time preparing for interview cases...) or discuss something from a current study or just ask any other starting question.

While those cases miss the typical structure of a McKinsey interviewer-led case, your approach is still the same. You need to rigorously structure your analysis and drive the case forward. As simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The principle approach is still the same as for any other case interview. Just that the case question might be non-traditional, it doesn't mean that the interview format changes as such.

While the first-round interviewers are more junior and usually give time-tested standardized cases, second-round interviews on partner-level are oftenly made up on the fly. Since partners are the owners of the firm and can do/ask pretty much whatever they want, and they are usually rather smart and know precisely what they are doing - so nothing easier for them to make something up on the fly (and yes, as a partner you don't spend time preparing for interview cases...) or discuss something from a current study or just ask any other starting question.

While those cases miss the typical structure of a McKinsey interviewer-led case, your approach is still the same. You need to rigorously structure your analysis and drive the case forward. As simple as that.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi anonymous!

There is really no way to prepare for this beyond preparing for cases in general and building business intuition by immersing yourself in business newspapers like the FT or the Economist.

I've heard of very senior partners just asking "Tell me about a business idea you have". After any response, the partner will then poke questions to test if you understand the market and have the business judgement to make good assumptions on questions that go beyond what you understand about the market already.

Not helpful, but again: the preparation for these questions is the same as for cases in general.

Hi anonymous!

There is really no way to prepare for this beyond preparing for cases in general and building business intuition by immersing yourself in business newspapers like the FT or the Economist.

I've heard of very senior partners just asking "Tell me about a business idea you have". After any response, the partner will then poke questions to test if you understand the market and have the business judgement to make good assumptions on questions that go beyond what you understand about the market already.

Not helpful, but again: the preparation for these questions is the same as for cases in general.

Hi there,

You should be ready to have any type of case with Partners. I had two uniques stories with Partners: one in which I was asked to reply to make a pitch for a client he was meeting the day after (literally) and I was asked to the do structure the case for him. The second one was with a Partner from a different firm who asked me to crack a case in a totally different language (a dialect that himself did not speak fluently) as he wanted to test my ability to speak different languages with different clients.

So, in general, you can expect anything from Partners!

Good luck with your upcoming interviews.

Mehdi

Hi there,

You should be ready to have any type of case with Partners. I had two uniques stories with Partners: one in which I was asked to reply to make a pitch for a client he was meeting the day after (literally) and I was asked to the do structure the case for him. The second one was with a Partner from a different firm who asked me to crack a case in a totally different language (a dialect that himself did not speak fluently) as he wanted to test my ability to speak different languages with different clients.

So, in general, you can expect anything from Partners!

Good luck with your upcoming interviews.

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Basically, they can be any type of cases and it's not possible to prepare specially for them, as they are too different.
The good news is that if you are prepared for solving difficult cases, you will easily deal with this one, too.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

Basically, they can be any type of cases and it's not possible to prepare specially for them, as they are too different.
The good news is that if you are prepared for solving difficult cases, you will easily deal with this one, too.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,616 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The answer is that it can anything, but hte toolkit you need for successfully solving them is the same one as with the more structured cases.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The answer is that it can anything, but hte toolkit you need for successfully solving them is the same one as with the more structured cases.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case