Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

What are some best practices in networking with MBB partners?

How to approach the conversation? The intention is to create a lasting first impression and convincing a senior member of the firm to refer my candidacy to interview with their offices.

How to approach the conversation? The intention is to create a lasting first impression and convincing a senior member of the firm to refer my candidacy to interview with their offices.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

337 Meetings

29,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There's so much on networking on this site! Highly encourage you to read through the Q&As further :)

General Networking

I can tell you what works on me as an ex-BCGer: Genuineness.

What doesn't work? Cheesy quartlery emails/LinkedIn emails pretending that they care about me when I know they just ultimately want a referral :)

My view? Networking is NOT about having lots of connections and business cards of people that you barely know. Networking is much more about building deep, lasting connections with people and having a reputation for good quality work. This gets built over time through consistent face time. Get involved in extra cirriculars, work events, clubs, volunteering, etc. From this you'll form deeper connections, which leads to real opportunities.

"Fast" Networking Tactics

Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

There's so much on networking on this site! Highly encourage you to read through the Q&As further :)

General Networking

I can tell you what works on me as an ex-BCGer: Genuineness.

What doesn't work? Cheesy quartlery emails/LinkedIn emails pretending that they care about me when I know they just ultimately want a referral :)

My view? Networking is NOT about having lots of connections and business cards of people that you barely know. Networking is much more about building deep, lasting connections with people and having a reputation for good quality work. This gets built over time through consistent face time. Get involved in extra cirriculars, work events, clubs, volunteering, etc. From this you'll form deeper connections, which leads to real opportunities.

"Fast" Networking Tactics

Follow these immediate tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

100 Meetings

9,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since almost 99% of all the applicants get rejected, networking and referrals can really help you!

Before COVID, it was popular to go to networking events, and anywhere where you could meet people with the same interests. Nowadays, networking is often reduced to LinkedIn connections and personalized emails, but some tips remain the same:

  • be honest and be yourself

  • Build relationships naturally

  • remove the pressure of proving yourself all the time

  • Don’t be pushy, don’t ask directly for a referral

Networking strategy:

1) If you contact 10 people, 5 will answer, 2 will agree to schedule a call, and maybe 1 person will stay in contact with you and eventually refer you.

Not everybody will be willing to help you. The problem is not you, so don’t let that put you down.

From the previous rule: contact more than 2 people to obtain replies.

2) First contact people you know- you never know who knows who!

3) Follow up with people you’ve emailed and they didn’t answer you until you get a yes or a no.

4) Prepare a strong CV.

In case one of the consultants is willing to help you, he/she might ask you to send your CV, and you should have it ready.

5) You should always be ready to pitch yourself.

Networking is about building strong and long-lasting relationships and having a reputation as a good worker. This kind of bonding requires commitment but also a real drive to do that, based on a real interest, not just the potential merit of a relationship. So be wise in choosing who you want to connect to and who not.

I'd like to point out:

  • your goal in networking is to schedule a call with a person. The call will be like a fit part of the interview where you'll be able to present yourself, understand whether you'd be a good fit for the company, and ask questions about the experience/company / any advice (which indirectly can mean the referral)

  • Consultants don't always have time to check their LinkedIn, so personalized emails are preferred if your target is a referral

  • However, if you're networking in the LI - try to find things you have in common and build your conversation around them.

  • Remember that even If now you're networking for your personal interests, one day you might help somebody from your network, too.

It definitely is going to take some time, but if you are going to apply 1 or 2 years from now, don't rush. Spend the time wisely and value the quality of the relationship over the quantity.

Hope that helps!

GB

Hi there,

Since almost 99% of all the applicants get rejected, networking and referrals can really help you!

Before COVID, it was popular to go to networking events, and anywhere where you could meet people with the same interests. Nowadays, networking is often reduced to LinkedIn connections and personalized emails, but some tips remain the same:

  • be honest and be yourself

  • Build relationships naturally

  • remove the pressure of proving yourself all the time

  • Don’t be pushy, don’t ask directly for a referral

Networking strategy:

1) If you contact 10 people, 5 will answer, 2 will agree to schedule a call, and maybe 1 person will stay in contact with you and eventually refer you.

Not everybody will be willing to help you. The problem is not you, so don’t let that put you down.

From the previous rule: contact more than 2 people to obtain replies.

2) First contact people you know- you never know who knows who!

3) Follow up with people you’ve emailed and they didn’t answer you until you get a yes or a no.

4) Prepare a strong CV.

In case one of the consultants is willing to help you, he/she might ask you to send your CV, and you should have it ready.

5) You should always be ready to pitch yourself.

Networking is about building strong and long-lasting relationships and having a reputation as a good worker. This kind of bonding requires commitment but also a real drive to do that, based on a real interest, not just the potential merit of a relationship. So be wise in choosing who you want to connect to and who not.

I'd like to point out:

  • your goal in networking is to schedule a call with a person. The call will be like a fit part of the interview where you'll be able to present yourself, understand whether you'd be a good fit for the company, and ask questions about the experience/company / any advice (which indirectly can mean the referral)

  • Consultants don't always have time to check their LinkedIn, so personalized emails are preferred if your target is a referral

  • However, if you're networking in the LI - try to find things you have in common and build your conversation around them.

  • Remember that even If now you're networking for your personal interests, one day you might help somebody from your network, too.

It definitely is going to take some time, but if you are going to apply 1 or 2 years from now, don't rush. Spend the time wisely and value the quality of the relationship over the quantity.

Hope that helps!

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

4,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Ian has captured many of the points in his answer. The key here is to leverage your existing network to reach out to people that have the most reason to help you. People you are most removed from (e.g., strangers on LinkedIn) also have the least reason to help you out as they do not know you.

I have many templates and resources in my guide to help with your networking goals. Feel free to reach out for a discount code.

Udayan

Ian has captured many of the points in his answer. The key here is to leverage your existing network to reach out to people that have the most reason to help you. People you are most removed from (e.g., strangers on LinkedIn) also have the least reason to help you out as they do not know you.

I have many templates and resources in my guide to help with your networking goals. Feel free to reach out for a discount code.

Udayan

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case