What are MBB, Tier2 and Big4's specific aspects?

Big 4 Big Four - Strategy Change Firm choose the right firm consulting firms firmconsulting interview questions MBBS tier 2 consulting tier2
New answer on Sep 02, 2021
4 Answers
126 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 01, 2021

Hello, 

I'd like to apply to consulting firms and I'm targetting MBB, Tier2 and Big4s.

But it's very difficult to make my choice, as I have trouble finding informations on each firm's differentiation points.

 

Does someone know each firm's specific aspects within this list?

 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This is a huge question for a Q&A! Happy to help you compare 2 specific firms, but All MBB, Tier2, and Big4 is insanely broad :)

Now, let me help you “fish”:

  1. Google is your friend. There are a myriad resources out there for this. For example:
    1. Preplounge itself: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-employers/united-states
    2. Most casebooks (happy to tell you which ones)
    3. The company websites themselves
    4. Various websites (like Poets & Quants)
  2. Network network network. Talk to people at these firms! Ask them these questions
  3. Look for differentiation on the following factors:
    1. Culture
    2. People
    3. Breadth of work (industries/functions)
    4. Depth of work (type)
    5. Growth opportunities
    6. Engagement style
    7. Office model (e.g. home office)
    8. Learning & Development support systems
    9. Motto/Mantra
Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 01, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Unless we know what are the filters in your mind - its very difficult to give you a pin-pointed answer.

Its not easy to compare the consults qualitatively.

Let us know what you are looking for, your profile, your ambition, your motivation and then it becomes a more meaty discussion.

Feel free to DM me. Thanks!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 01, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

Ian pretty much nailed it. 

So I'd like to add one thing: There is an objective dimension to this (type work, salary, prestige, network, etc.) but also a personal dimension, which is super important (how do you like the people and culture there).

The first one is online research, the second one is networking, attending events, talking to current consultants of each firm. You need to experience that for yourself to make a proper decision about what's the right place for you.

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
418
Meetings
36,689
Q&A Upvotes
83
Awards
67 Reviews