Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What analysis should I be able to perform in Excel and SPSS (when working as a consultant in a big firm)?

Hi there,

I was able to find a lot of prep material for quant skills for a management consulting interview. However, I was unable to find any content related the various quant skills needed when you do actual consulting work. I know that a conjoint analysis is quite common, for example. Do you happen to know any resources that list all the analysis that I should be able to perform/ will need to be able to perform at some point in Excel and SPSS when I do actual consulting work (in a big firm)?

Thank you for your time!

Hi there,

I was able to find a lot of prep material for quant skills for a management consulting interview. However, I was unable to find any content related the various quant skills needed when you do actual consulting work. I know that a conjoint analysis is quite common, for example. Do you happen to know any resources that list all the analysis that I should be able to perform/ will need to be able to perform at some point in Excel and SPSS when I do actual consulting work (in a big firm)?

Thank you for your time!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, only basic tools in Excel will be needed. My recommendation is not overpreparing excel skills, you are quickly acquiring it on the job

Best,
Antonello

Hi, only basic tools in Excel will be needed. My recommendation is not overpreparing excel skills, you are quickly acquiring it on the job

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

First, you definitely don't need SPSS! The thought of any form of robust statistical analysis occuring at strategy consultancies makes me laugh!

Remember: "Source: Mckinsey/BCG Analysis" often means "numbers are mostly made up"!

The only analytical tools you will need are Excel and Alteryx. Excel is more common and practice beforehand helps. Alteryx you may never use, and, if you do, it's pretty quick/easy to learn. Tableau is useful, but not required (and also dangerous in the hands of someone who doens't understand statistics/economics)

How to Skill Up in Excel

A few good resources:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-online-resources-to-learn-excel-basics-6946

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

First, you definitely don't need SPSS! The thought of any form of robust statistical analysis occuring at strategy consultancies makes me laugh!

Remember: "Source: Mckinsey/BCG Analysis" often means "numbers are mostly made up"!

The only analytical tools you will need are Excel and Alteryx. Excel is more common and practice beforehand helps. Alteryx you may never use, and, if you do, it's pretty quick/easy to learn. Tableau is useful, but not required (and also dangerous in the hands of someone who doens't understand statistics/economics)

How to Skill Up in Excel

A few good resources:

https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/learn-excel-resources

https://www.udemy.com/share/101Wde/ (Udemy is excellent. $15...basically free)

Q&A: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/free-online-resources-to-learn-excel-basics-6946

Important Tip: Don't just learn formulas etc. Test yourself! Download a free data set, ask yourself a question, and try to solve for it. Play with actual data solving real questions and building a real dashboard etc. Don't just passively take lessons :)

(edited)

Dear A,

SPSS is not actually widely used in consulting, but it's rather Excel and other machine automated tools for big data analysis.

Usually, knowing the Macros would be very helpful to start with, but all further learnings in Excel you could acquire during soecific seminars and trainings on the job, since, for example, my employer has provided multiple specific courses in Excel to advance the skills.

So you would also be able to profit from this knowledge after you join the company.

Best,
André

Dear A,

SPSS is not actually widely used in consulting, but it's rather Excel and other machine automated tools for big data analysis.

Usually, knowing the Macros would be very helpful to start with, but all further learnings in Excel you could acquire during soecific seminars and trainings on the job, since, for example, my employer has provided multiple specific courses in Excel to advance the skills.

So you would also be able to profit from this knowledge after you join the company.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App

Solved 10.0k times
BearingPoint Case: Digital Business Model of a Parking App A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing director approaches you with the request to carry out a comprehensive analysis of the parking app. First, the digital business model of the parking app will be analyzed. After the strategic consideration, a financial evaluation of the parking app will be carried out. On this basis, a clear recommendation will be made as to whether the app should be rolled out throughout Germany or not. Finally, an analytics-driven expansion strategy should be considered.
3.2 5 124
| Rating: (3.2 / 5.0)

A car park and parking lot operator pursues the strategic goal of exploiting new sources of income via digital business models. As part of this initiative, a MVP (Minimal Viable Product) was developed for a parking app that enables users to search and pay for paid parking spaces. The managing direc ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case