Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

144 Meetings

4,106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What about the Cohen Group in the consulting field?

Hi there, I am wondering if anybody knows the Cohen Group? I know it is highly affiliated with governament affiars as most seniors took positions in Congress/Whitehouse. I wonder how is the company viewed in the consulting world? Is it a good company overall?

Would be great to have any perspectives! Thank you.

Hi there, I am wondering if anybody knows the Cohen Group? I know it is highly affiliated with governament affiars as most seniors took positions in Congress/Whitehouse. I wonder how is the company viewed in the consulting world? Is it a good company overall?

Would be great to have any perspectives! Thank you.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

144 Meetings

4,106 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I have not come across them as a strategy consulting firm in the sense of MBB. Looking at website and Wikipedia page it seems more of a company that leverages political connections for their senior staff to help companies resolve political roadblocks. It's a different business model with little overlap with the firms most people are preparing for here.

I have not come across them as a strategy consulting firm in the sense of MBB. Looking at website and Wikipedia page it seems more of a company that leverages political connections for their senior staff to help companies resolve political roadblocks. It's a different business model with little overlap with the firms most people are preparing for here.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's pretty unknown. This is not a company that will directly lead you into MBB. (As you note yourself, this funnels you more into politics).

Hi there,

It's pretty unknown. This is not a company that will directly lead you into MBB. (As you note yourself, this funnels you more into politics).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, never heard.

With this smaller companies, I would recommend Glassdoor and similars for further details.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, never heard.

With this smaller companies, I would recommend Glassdoor and similars for further details.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it doesn't have a strong brand, so I recommend really judging it based on the people and on your feeling. Work-life is not only a matter of prestige but also of people and managers you are going to learn from

Best
Antonello

Hi, it doesn't have a strong brand, so I recommend really judging it based on the people and on your feeling. Work-life is not only a matter of prestige but also of people and managers you are going to learn from

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

hard to say whether it is a good company, it depends on what your objectives are. For sure it's not the company you hear about a lot, hence - it will not give you MBB exit opportunities.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

hard to say whether it is a good company, it depends on what your objectives are. For sure it's not the company you hear about a lot, hence - it will not give you MBB exit opportunities.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case