Waiting for the feedback from Partner Interview

Partner Interview
New answer on Dec 22, 2020
6 Answers
744 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 24, 2020

I had my partner round interview last tuesday but havent heard of any feedback/update.

Followed up with the HR over mail, no response yet. What's the usual feedback time ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Latest after 2 weeks it's definitely fair to inquire about your status in a friendly way.

However, I wouldn't email HR - better grab your phone and call them to get an answer!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Within a week everything is normal and you should wait.

Longer, contact HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

As Francesco mentioned, it totally depends on the company, office, time of year, etc. However, 1-2 weeks isn't all that uncommon.

I recommend you wait until the end of the week and send a follow-up email next week (around Tuesday)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,


It depends on the firm. MBB are usually quite fast in providing feedback after a final (usually 1-2 days). Strategy& is notorious for taking long time, at least in the Middle East.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 22, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

it depends on the firm / geography / HR. It's totally fine to kindly ask for feedback after two weeks.

Best

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 26, 2020

Hi A,

It depends on different aspects.

But if you do not get a reply next week just contact HR for an update.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
453
Meetings
3,794
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
4.9
167 Reviews