Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Virtual Interviews

How are recruitment interviews being done remotely at the moment? Is it true that cases given right now will tend to have no exhibits? It doesn't make a lot of sense to me as I'm sure that all companies have sufficient tech capabilities to share exhibits but I did read that in one of the questions on the forum. Thanks for the help

How are recruitment interviews being done remotely at the moment? Is it true that cases given right now will tend to have no exhibits? It doesn't make a lot of sense to me as I'm sure that all companies have sufficient tech capabilities to share exhibits but I did read that in one of the questions on the forum. Thanks for the help

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,114 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Zoom/MS teams are being used to conduct case interviews without much problem to be honest. I also used the office Telepresence recently which worked like a charm. Based on what am hearing broadly, the style tends be more on interviewer led i.e the interviewer is guiding the candidates to make the logistics and process a tad bit easier.

I am doing it as follows:

1. Open the interview session, make the candidate comfortable, break the ice

2. Explain the case interview process, set expectations, clarify timings. Warn the candidate not to record/screen grab/use calculator and keep their video on at all times. They can go on mute if they prefer

3. Screen share, show the case and let them read the case. I typically keep my screen share on throughout. I scroll up and down as required on their prompt

4. Show exhibits via screen share

5. When the candidate is ready with all their analysis and calculation, I stop the screen share and then guide them through solving it

6. Close the interview in the last 5-7 mins

Zoom/MS teams are being used to conduct case interviews without much problem to be honest. I also used the office Telepresence recently which worked like a charm. Based on what am hearing broadly, the style tends be more on interviewer led i.e the interviewer is guiding the candidates to make the logistics and process a tad bit easier.

I am doing it as follows:

1. Open the interview session, make the candidate comfortable, break the ice

2. Explain the case interview process, set expectations, clarify timings. Warn the candidate not to record/screen grab/use calculator and keep their video on at all times. They can go on mute if they prefer

3. Screen share, show the case and let them read the case. I typically keep my screen share on throughout. I scroll up and down as required on their prompt

4. Show exhibits via screen share

5. When the candidate is ready with all their analysis and calculation, I stop the screen share and then guide them through solving it

6. Close the interview in the last 5-7 mins

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Recruitment remotely is done mostly via video call (like MS Teams, Zoom, Webex, etc.), sometimes even still by phone interview only.

If it's video, definitely there are cases with exhibits. I don't have any numbers on that - possible the number of cases with exhibits decreased slightly, but I did not yet see a consistent pattern here. Also in previous times with on-site interviews, cases without exhibits existed as well.

And don't worry about the technical infrastructure of the top consulting firms - it's top-notch as well and even free apps like Google Meet offer the opportunity to share your screen and thus also exhibits, so that's for sure not a technical limitation for global consulting firms!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Recruitment remotely is done mostly via video call (like MS Teams, Zoom, Webex, etc.), sometimes even still by phone interview only.

If it's video, definitely there are cases with exhibits. I don't have any numbers on that - possible the number of cases with exhibits decreased slightly, but I did not yet see a consistent pattern here. Also in previous times with on-site interviews, cases without exhibits existed as well.

And don't worry about the technical infrastructure of the top consulting firms - it's top-notch as well and even free apps like Google Meet offer the opportunity to share your screen and thus also exhibits, so that's for sure not a technical limitation for global consulting firms!

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,996 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, you should still expect to have cases with exhibits. In general, the interviewer will share their screen in order to show you the exhibit (one at a time).

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi there,

So, you should still expect to have cases with exhibits. In general, the interviewer will share their screen in order to show you the exhibit (one at a time).

As a general guide, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interviews are the same for virtual interviews!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Don't worry about technical part of the case interview. They will take care about it. As other coaches already mentioned, screen sharing will be used.

As for the cases themself - nothing are changed.

GB

Don't worry about technical part of the case interview. They will take care about it. As other coaches already mentioned, screen sharing will be used.

As for the cases themself - nothing are changed.

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,278 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Regarding the cases, nothing changes vs. what it used to be in the past -many consultants never even changed the case they use for interviewing-.

What changes is the context, intead of in person in the office, via Zoom.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Regarding the cases, nothing changes vs. what it used to be in the past -many consultants never even changed the case they use for interviewing-.

What changes is the context, intead of in person in the office, via Zoom.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I have heard of both where some are not using exhibits (as there's always risk of a screenshot being shared around) but also some who are sharing exhibits over screen share. If you have a specific firm and office in mind then I'm sure someone in this forum will have some insight!

I have heard of both where some are not using exhibits (as there's always risk of a screenshot being shared around) but also some who are sharing exhibits over screen share. If you have a specific firm and office in mind then I'm sure someone in this forum will have some insight!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Case interviews these days are typically done though Zoom/Teams/whatever and do invovle exhibits. At least all I am giving and have heard of. Note though that there were also cases before COVID (especially with more senior interviewers) that did not come with any exhibits.

Case interviews these days are typically done though Zoom/Teams/whatever and do invovle exhibits. At least all I am giving and have heard of. Note though that there were also cases before COVID (especially with more senior interviewers) that did not come with any exhibits.

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 5.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 302
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case