Virtual interview notes

Notes
New answer on Jul 08, 2021
5 Answers
364 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 07, 2021

In MBB interviews, do you have to show your notes to the interviewer either during or after the interview?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You don’t have to, but I always recommend to ask the interviewers if it is ok to show the initial structure in virtual interviews. The reasons are:

  • They can understand better the structure you are presenting if they have a visual support
  • They are less likely to miss something. The interviewers may miss a point of the structure for their own fault. This will count against you though. If they can see the notes, that’s less likely to happen
  • If the interviewers really don’t care about it, they can say no when you ask, so there is no possible disadvantage

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B on Jul 08, 2021

What about taking notes on the computer instead of pen & paper (eg. on powerpoint, easy to draw sketches if needed), and sharing the screen with the interviewer?

Francesco on Jul 09, 2021

Hi there, I would personally use pen and paper, it start to be cumbersome if you have to do screensharing to show the notes. In any case if you want you can align with the interviewer at the beginning on that. Best

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You do not - don't worry about this! However, far more important is that you can clearly communicate your notes with structure and conciseness. Your notes should be organized in the sense that they help you navigate the case!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

No, there is no need for this and I found that with the typical laptop cameras + the blur function of Zoom or Google Meets this leads to more confusion than anything else.

Focus on your communication to be

  • top-down
  • numbered
  • signposted
  • presented with a high-energy level

That way, the interviewer will be able to follow your thoughts easily and you will score high on the communication and maturity scales.

Cheers,

Florian

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

You dont have to , but there is no harm in showing in camera if your handwriting is good & clear. Use blank A4 papers and black/blue thick pens. 

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Jul 08, 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

No. And if it's a virtual meeting I would not do that. Trying to hold notes into the camera doesn't work. 

In a physical meeting, you can actually use your notes to facilitate the conversation. But if you do, you should make sure your writing is actually legible.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,182
Meetings
30,886
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1534 Reviews