Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Video interview dress code

Hi there

In some geographies MBB are doing video interviews due to the pandemic.

Do men still wear a tie even in video interviews?

Hi there

In some geographies MBB are doing video interviews due to the pandemic.

Do men still wear a tie even in video interviews?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

For McKinsey, you can get away without a jacket but wearing a tie is a safe bet for most geographies. Less for first round but some of the senior folks conducting final round can be pretty old school too.

For McKinsey, you can get away without a jacket but wearing a tie is a safe bet for most geographies. Less for first round but some of the senior folks conducting final round can be pretty old school too.

Just went through the interview process with MBB. I was wondering the same thing, but I feel it can't hurt to be dressed just as you would for a usual in-person intevriew. If you're underdressed, certain interviewers may view that negatively. If you're dressed as you normally would be for an interview, noone will view that negatively. You might be able to dress less formally for certain interviewers, but I decided not to take the risk. Also BCG explicitely said to dress business formal.

Just went through the interview process with MBB. I was wondering the same thing, but I feel it can't hurt to be dressed just as you would for a usual in-person intevriew. If you're underdressed, certain interviewers may view that negatively. If you're dressed as you normally would be for an interview, noone will view that negatively. You might be able to dress less formally for certain interviewers, but I decided not to take the risk. Also BCG explicitely said to dress business formal.

Im in the US btw. I'm a woman so it's a bit different, but I personally wore a navy suit with a simple white silk blouse. This would be equivalent to a man wearing a navy suit with a shirt and *maybe* a tie. I would really not take the risk if I were you and just dress formally. — Anonymous A on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While it's not absolutely required and "tolerated" to wear a shirt without tie, I'd still recommend to take one to be on the safe side (no upside of not wearing one, but still a downside since some of your interviewers might be more conservative).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While it's not absolutely required and "tolerated" to wear a shirt without tie, I'd still recommend to take one to be on the safe side (no upside of not wearing one, but still a downside since some of your interviewers might be more conservative).

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,086 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I don't and most candidates I interviewed since March didn't. But this might be different in different geographies.

I don't and most candidates I interviewed since March didn't. But this might be different in different geographies.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Alan,

When it comes to interviews, when in doubt, dress up. It's far better to dress one level too high than one level too low!

I definitely recommend a tie.

Furthermore, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interactions in the profession world are the same as for virtual interactions!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Hi Alan,

When it comes to interviews, when in doubt, dress up. It's far better to dress one level too high than one level too low!

I definitely recommend a tie.

Furthermore, pretty much all of the rules you can think of that apply to in-person interactions in the profession world are the same as for virtual interactions!

Some key things to remember for video interviews:

  • Make sure you have a strong internet connection
  • Make sure your sound+video work
  • Get multiple monitors so you can look at 3 things at once (1 screen makes thought linear which is tough),
  • Have a good desk space and keep using paper for solving the case,
  • Make sure you'll be in a quiet space with no distractions
  • Still dress for the occasion

Just commenting that in all my MBB interviews (U.S.) this year I was asked to use a single monitor. Interviewers share screen on Zoom to show exhibits (they don't send it to the candidate), so only one can be viewed at a time. So another screen wouldn't be useful, unless for having some cheats up I guess haha but that's probably why they don't want more than one monitor used. — Anonymous A on Oct 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Alan,

Even if there is no special requirement for a tie, I would nevertheless recommend you putting it on.

  1. That would not hurt if you do.
  2. In this way, you could demonstrate serious commitment and a professional attitude.

Was this helpful?
GB

Hi Alan,

Even if there is no special requirement for a tie, I would nevertheless recommend you putting it on.

  1. That would not hurt if you do.
  2. In this way, you could demonstrate serious commitment and a professional attitude.

Was this helpful?
GB