Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Video Call with Recruiting Manager

BCG consulting HR recruiting The Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Aug 31, 2020
5 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 23, 2020

Hello Community,

I have the chance to have a videocall with the recruiting Manager of the BCG Office I'd like to apply for. What kind of questions would you address to her/him? I mean of course the kind of questions you will ask to her/him are different from the ones you would address to a consultant. Thanks in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 24, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

For these talks, FIT prep is what comes closest.

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Job Interview Guide

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 23, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Most importantly, remember this is a conversation! Keep it dynamic, two-way, etc.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Bain and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Videoconferencing Tips

Please remember a few important things:

1) Make sure you have a good + working headset

2) Make sure your camera works

3) Setup a space without distracting items/activity behind you

4) Make sure you have a good internet connection AND be prepared to hotspot with your phone

5) Test the videoconferencing platform/tool a day before (to make sure it's installed, compatible, etc.)

6) Login 10 minutes before to prevent any issues

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 23, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi

This is a great opportunity to address any questions that you might have specific to the recruiting process. Questions around the logistics of applying, what they look for in resumes and cover letter, best resources to prepare and the resources available (such as casing buddies) once you are selected for the interview.

If you are keen on knowing whether you are likely to get called for an interview - phrase it something like ' do you think someone with my profile is a candidate BCG would be interested in?' and see what the response is. People will never say no but it is easy to see when they are excited by your profile vs not.

All the best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 31, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

hi,

Questions about the interviewer experience are always great, showing your curiosity in her motivation and expertise. If you have the chance to know before the name of the interviewer (you can ask it to HR the day before or discovering it in the waiting room), look at her LinkedIn profile to develop some tailored questions (e.g. about the MBA, the industry or practice specialization, etc.)

I also recommend you not to make questions about the firm that you can easily find online or through friends/other candidates (e.g. clients of the office, projects, typical workday, international opportunities, client exposure, your role, numbers of the office, ...).


​Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 25, 2020

Hi A,

Regarding questions you could ask more about application process, dates and intake. Also be ready to shortly go through you CV and motivation.

Regarding video conference - just remember, that for know all the video calls are percepted as a real interviews, so take care about your outlook, good internet connection, silent and not disctructive environment and good light.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely