Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Very First Interview @SKP

Hey,

I'm new to preplounge and wondered if there are any cases that are a good fit for an interview at Simon-Kucher & Partners (for an internship). They send me an invitation and it says something like:

-2x 1h interviews with brainteasers and case studies

-prepare a short presentation on 1) a product you think has a good marketing strategy and explain why and 2) why simon-kucher

So I already know how to answer 2) and would consider myself as pretty good at brainteasers but I have never done a Case. In addition to that, I only have 3 days left to prepare.

What preparation ways would you recommend? I thought about:

1. start with beginner cases on pricing and marketing (SKP)

2. what do I need to know about pricing and marketing (important basics?)

3. move on to regular level cases

4. if time, try to solve and read some advanced cases

Maybe someone here has experiences with SKP Internship Interviews? The Interview is in the cologne office, Germany.

Thank you and have a nice evening!

Hey,

I'm new to preplounge and wondered if there are any cases that are a good fit for an interview at Simon-Kucher & Partners (for an internship). They send me an invitation and it says something like:

-2x 1h interviews with brainteasers and case studies

-prepare a short presentation on 1) a product you think has a good marketing strategy and explain why and 2) why simon-kucher

So I already know how to answer 2) and would consider myself as pretty good at brainteasers but I have never done a Case. In addition to that, I only have 3 days left to prepare.

What preparation ways would you recommend? I thought about:

1. start with beginner cases on pricing and marketing (SKP)

2. what do I need to know about pricing and marketing (important basics?)

3. move on to regular level cases

4. if time, try to solve and read some advanced cases

Maybe someone here has experiences with SKP Internship Interviews? The Interview is in the cologne office, Germany.

Thank you and have a nice evening!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

If you have very little time to prep, I would try start with the basics of approaching cases rather than trying to learn specifics about pricing cases. A good place to start is to read Case In Point and Victor Cheng's "Case interview secrets". If you send me a private message I can send you some notes on these which will be easier to read quickly.

If you have very little time to prep, I would try start with the basics of approaching cases rather than trying to learn specifics about pricing cases. A good place to start is to read Case In Point and Victor Cheng's "Case interview secrets". If you send me a private message I can send you some notes on these which will be easier to read quickly.

Thank you very much, Alessandro! Did you get my message?:) — Maurice on Jun 06, 2018

Originally answered:

Interview format of Simon Kucher

Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

205 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi Jane,

You can find quite a few insights here: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Simon-Kucher-and-Partners-Interview-Questions-E118246.htm

You might have to create an account to see them all.

Hi Jane,

You can find quite a few insights here: https://www.glassdoor.co.uk/Interview/Simon-Kucher-and-Partners-Interview-Questions-E118246.htm

You might have to create an account to see them all.

(edited)

Originally answered:

Simon-Kucher Interview London

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the process with SK is pretty similar to the standard one in a consulting interview

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for SK?)
  2. Cases (eg How would you price the consumer offers for a telephone company?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

According to your seniority, you could also have a group exercise.

What characterizes SK is that the company focus is on pricing, thus you will likely get a case on that and/or market sizing. Examples include:

  • How would you price a new antidepressant drug in the UK?
  • How much does a taxi drive make in one day?
  • How would you price the online subscription for a newspaper?

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the process with SK is pretty similar to the standard one in a consulting interview

  1. Fit questions (eg Why do you want to work for SK?)
  2. Cases (eg How would you price the consumer offers for a telephone company?)
  3. Your questions at the end for the interviewer.

According to your seniority, you could also have a group exercise.

What characterizes SK is that the company focus is on pricing, thus you will likely get a case on that and/or market sizing. Examples include:

  • How would you price a new antidepressant drug in the UK?
  • How much does a taxi drive make in one day?
  • How would you price the online subscription for a newspaper?

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Dear A,

I recommend the following approach:

1) Start with the "Case in point" book - you can download this book for free everywhere. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

2) Start practicing cases with partners here or find them locally. !!! Find experienced partners or coaches who can provide good feedback!!!

3) Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

4) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)

  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)

  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice.

    Hope this helps,

    Best,

    André

Dear A,

I recommend the following approach:

1) Start with the "Case in point" book - you can download this book for free everywhere. It's not the best guide on how you should approach the cases, however, it will give you the basic understanding.

2) Start practicing cases with partners here or find them locally. !!! Find experienced partners or coaches who can provide good feedback!!!

3) Purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book (Amazon Kindle store) and listen to LOMS (his website). I recommend rereading the book and listening to LOMS every 15 cases. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

4) Practice fast math

  • Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)

  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)

  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

  • Use math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice.

    Hope this helps,

    Best,

    André

Hey,
I'm also preparing for my interview at SKP mid of this month. Could you please be so kind and give me some insights? Would be great!! Thanks in advance :)

Hey,
I'm also preparing for my interview at SKP mid of this month. Could you please be so kind and give me some insights? Would be great!! Thanks in advance :)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case