Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Venture Capital case

Hello,

I am looking for a case in venture capital/private equity and also looking for case study partners!

(And not coaches, do not intend to pay a coach)

Thanks a lot,

Best,

Mia

Hello,

I am looking for a case in venture capital/private equity and also looking for case study partners!

(And not coaches, do not intend to pay a coach)

Thanks a lot,

Best,

Mia

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,386 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Mia,

you should be able to find PE cases in the major casebooks online as they are quite popular (eg Kellogg) – just filter the casebook by keywords; VC cases are definitely less frequent, both in casebooks and in interviews, although most of the time the structure you can use is similar.

In case you need specific support with them please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Mia,

you should be able to find PE cases in the major casebooks online as they are quite popular (eg Kellogg) – just filter the casebook by keywords; VC cases are definitely less frequent, both in casebooks and in interviews, although most of the time the structure you can use is similar.

In case you need specific support with them please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,291 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Mia,

I have many VC/PE cases across industries and would be happy to give you a few if you'd like to book a session!

Hi Mia,

I have many VC/PE cases across industries and would be happy to give you a few if you'd like to book a session!

Hey Mia,

If you are applying for traditional consulting, there won't really be many / any VC cases.

For PE cases, take a look at Sloan 2008 case book, there are a few good ones in there.

Best,

Alessandro

Hey Mia,

If you are applying for traditional consulting, there won't really be many / any VC cases.

For PE cases, take a look at Sloan 2008 case book, there are a few good ones in there.

Best,

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,413 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Happy to help you with both types of cases. Feel free to book

Hi,

Happy to help you with both types of cases. Feel free to book

Related case(s)

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.6k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 360
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 30
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case