Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Using Zoom whiteboard for case interview

Could anyone share their experiences? I'm leaning more towards just using pen and paper, and walking the interviewer through my framework.

Could anyone share their experiences? I'm leaning more towards just using pen and paper, and walking the interviewer through my framework.

Im leaning towards pen and paper too! Im having my interview tomorrow, will know then if its okay! — Anonymous C on Nov 12, 2020

Good luck Anon C! my interview is tomorrow too :) — Anonymous A on Nov 12, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I would highly, highly recommend that you do not use Zoom whiteboard.

Casing is all about speed. The white board is going to take forever.

Furthermore, one of the "arts" of casing is to be able to have a pretty bland/simple structure for your framework on paper, but then color it up in the way you present it...this saves time. On a whiteboard you can't do this.

Pen and paper is really the way to go.

I would highly, highly recommend that you do not use Zoom whiteboard.

Casing is all about speed. The white board is going to take forever.

Furthermore, one of the "arts" of casing is to be able to have a pretty bland/simple structure for your framework on paper, but then color it up in the way you present it...this saves time. On a whiteboard you can't do this.

Pen and paper is really the way to go.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there, thats your discretion and do it only if you feel comfortable & confident. When I have conducted interviews over zoom recently, most candidates have scribbled on their papers and just shown me on camera. Use thick pen/sketch pen (ideally black) and write clearly, use plain white paper.

I really doubt the interviewer will specifically ask you to scribble on Zoom whiteboard but I recommend that you align with HR/Recruiter before to avoid any surprises.

I think its fair to say that interviewers will be relaxed about this given the circumstances we are all in.

Hey there, thats your discretion and do it only if you feel comfortable & confident. When I have conducted interviews over zoom recently, most candidates have scribbled on their papers and just shown me on camera. Use thick pen/sketch pen (ideally black) and write clearly, use plain white paper.

I really doubt the interviewer will specifically ask you to scribble on Zoom whiteboard but I recommend that you align with HR/Recruiter before to avoid any surprises.

I think its fair to say that interviewers will be relaxed about this given the circumstances we are all in.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is 100% personal, as if you asked whether is better to take notes in class with a pen and paper or using an Ipad.

Me personally, pen and paper, since there is no way that that will fail that day -vs the PC, that you can never know-. For me, it would feel as too risky in that day.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is 100% personal, as if you asked whether is better to take notes in class with a pen and paper or using an Ipad.

Me personally, pen and paper, since there is no way that that will fail that day -vs the PC, that you can never know-. For me, it would feel as too risky in that day.

Cheers,

Clara

Did all my interviews using pen and paper and it never was an issue.

Did all my interviews using pen and paper and it never was an issue.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,321 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
It`s definitely better to use a pen and paper If you didn`t get used t o work with a whiteboard. You will spend too much efforts and time on it and will not be able to concentrate on the task
Good luck!

GB

Hi there!
It`s definitely better to use a pen and paper If you didn`t get used t o work with a whiteboard. You will spend too much efforts and time on it and will not be able to concentrate on the task
Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,378 Meetings

14,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, you can use pen and paper and simply show your structure to the interviewer via the webcam – no need to use anything else.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Vlad, you can use pen and paper and simply show your structure to the interviewer via the webcam – no need to use anything else.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Please use a pen and paper. Don't forget to raise your paper and show the structure into the camera. Guide the interviewer through this structure using your pen

Best

Hi,

Please use a pen and paper. Don't forget to raise your paper and show the structure into the camera. Guide the interviewer through this structure using your pen

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 71
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case