Using external recruiters as an experienced hire

Experienced Hire Recruiter Referral
New answer on Jun 28, 2021
4 Answers
112 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2021

Hi, I have 5 years in industry and am looking to move into consulting as an experienced hire.

I've seen many people saying that getting a referral is recommended when applying to the top firms. Is it worth giving my CV to external recruiters that these top firms use, as one route to getting a referral?

Thanks

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

I don't see why not. Having said that, the external recruiters are usually incentivised to find more atypical profiles (e.g., diversity hire, specific industry/functional experience, etc.) and so keep that in mind too. If you are looking for a generalist consultant role, then the networking and referral could be much more meaningful.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It literally doesn't hurt! Go ahead and do this, you may as well. That said, don't let this replace networking!

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

No harm trying. Could broaden your search. You never know :)

Was this answer helpful?
Asim
Expert
replied on Jun 28, 2021
Strategy& Engagement Manager | Ex-Investment Banker | Financial Services expert

A good route is to message actual consultants on LinkedIn, have a chat with them and ask if they are recruiting.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
82
Meetings
6,277
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
31 Reviews