Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Up or out - how bad is it?

I read about the "up-or-out" system that apparently works in business consulting firms as a mechanism to retain the pyramidal structure of the organization. You either get promoted or are asked to leave.

How intense is this system and what % of people are asked to leave? What impact does it have on the culture of the firm?

I read about the "up-or-out" system that apparently works in business consulting firms as a mechanism to retain the pyramidal structure of the organization. You either get promoted or are asked to leave.

How intense is this system and what % of people are asked to leave? What impact does it have on the culture of the firm?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

75 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

because of the way a consulting firm works (charging a different hourly fee on projects based on the seniority of the professionals working on it) this system is vital to be profitable.

Answering your questions:

% of people leaving: the pyramid gives you a clear representation of how "intense" is this process. Imagine it being divided into different levels that represent the different roles within the firm: Level 1 = Analyst; Level 2 = Associate; Level 3 = Manager; ... ; Level N = Partner. It is difficult to give precise measures becauses there are several factors to take into equation but you can assume, in a healthy firm, the size of Level 2 will not be neither 90% nor 30% of Level 1. You can assume it will be in the range of 60 / 70% but expect the funnel to get more and more narrow as the Levels increase. An important factor to take into account that not all of the people leaving were asked to leave: a good number of them probably just opted for a different career path despite having the chance of being promoted.

Impact on the culture: as in every competitive environment, you can expect this sytem to create some rivarly between peers specially when the seniority increases and less chances of promotion are available. Nevertheless, I'd say it's rare to have strong antagonisms: in consulting you have to be a team player and a person who doesn't act accordingly has as many chances of being asked to leave as someone who has sub-par analytical or communication skills.

Hi there,

because of the way a consulting firm works (charging a different hourly fee on projects based on the seniority of the professionals working on it) this system is vital to be profitable.

Answering your questions:

% of people leaving: the pyramid gives you a clear representation of how "intense" is this process. Imagine it being divided into different levels that represent the different roles within the firm: Level 1 = Analyst; Level 2 = Associate; Level 3 = Manager; ... ; Level N = Partner. It is difficult to give precise measures becauses there are several factors to take into equation but you can assume, in a healthy firm, the size of Level 2 will not be neither 90% nor 30% of Level 1. You can assume it will be in the range of 60 / 70% but expect the funnel to get more and more narrow as the Levels increase. An important factor to take into account that not all of the people leaving were asked to leave: a good number of them probably just opted for a different career path despite having the chance of being promoted.

Impact on the culture: as in every competitive environment, you can expect this sytem to create some rivarly between peers specially when the seniority increases and less chances of promotion are available. Nevertheless, I'd say it's rare to have strong antagonisms: in consulting you have to be a team player and a person who doesn't act accordingly has as many chances of being asked to leave as someone who has sub-par analytical or communication skills.

Agree with everything that Marco said.

To re-inforce the point: In my experience people being asked to leave are the minority (at least after the first 6 months).
Many people that leave do so because of an attractive outside option.

Agree with everything that Marco said.

To re-inforce the point: In my experience people being asked to leave are the minority (at least after the first 6 months).
Many people that leave do so because of an attractive outside option.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 34
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 52
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 72
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case