Unpaid leave (Just Receive an offer)

Bain BCG BCG McKinsey and Bain Client and MBB McKinsey
New answer on Sep 15, 2021
6 Answers
69 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2021

Dear Community,

 

I just received my MBB offer. First of all, thank all of you for always helping answering questions and creating great content to practice.

 

I plan to start my employment in the early next year. However, In November 2020, I will have to travel for 3 weeks-1month. Is it okay to talk about “unpaid leave” during this contract negotiation? I plan not to negotiate anything else other than this.

 

Also, regarding the salary, It seems like MBB put standardized salary for entry-level, but do people still negotiate? Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 15, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Best thing to do would be to start properly after you have had your time off. Its not cool to ask for 3-4 weeks time off straight after joining. Avoid this drama for yourself.

And congrats by the way. All the best :)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Calvin
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Experienced interviewer | Project Manager at Roland Berger | Cambridge University | Message for discount coupons

Firstly congrats!

1. Salary is usually fixed at entry level (not common at all to negotiate)

2. It is a bit “unusual” to bring up unpaid leave at this juncture. I would recommend you take your break before you start work

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Top rated McKinsey coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

As Ian said - if it is November 2021 join after this, if it is November 2022 then no need to bring it up now, bring it up next Summer at the earliest.

Unless there is a really good reason (e.g., you earned a lot more in your current role), I would not negotiate your salary. Pay is very good in MBB and will only get better with tenure.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

That is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I'm happy to give you my perspective on that:

  • Salary is fixated per level, at least with all large consulting companies. There is no room for negotiation and I would advise you not to negotiate.
  • It seems that the dates have been mixed up. In case you mean that in November 2022 you will need to travel 3-4 weeks, I would advise you to bring this topic up right away to make sure that you will be able to have this time off. The longer the HR and staffing colleagues can plan your availability the easier it is to get this type of freedom.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to approach the recruiter regarding your 3-4 weeks of travel, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer and so glad we've been able to help!

If you're talking about November 2021, then you need to start after this date. It's a bit ridiculous to start, and a few weeks after starting take a month off - this really will no fly.

Flag this to them, and ask to start when you're back from leave.

If you're talking about November 2022, no need to mention this (you should have enough leave by then).

I would not negotiate your salary at the entry level.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2021
Principal | Former Head Recruiter for EY-Parthenon and Recruiter for Bain, Roland Berger and Internal Corporate Strategy

You should not negotiate your salary. It's a standard package. If you do a great job, you will receive a solid variable compensation and be promoted faster.

Regarding the leave… this is the right time to bring it, assuming it is something you MUST do. Present your case, be clear on why you need this, and be flexible. 

My guess is that you will be starting in October, so I believe it would make more sense to negotiate the starting date for after your trip (probably for January).

If you start in October but need to leave during November, this will complicate your staffing… The firm may be cool with it, but it may hurt you nonetheless. Better to start in December/January and be evaluated in June as a ½ year analyst, than in October and be seen as a full year analyst who has done a couple of minor gigs before starting real projects…

Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
117
Meetings
10,254
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
56 Reviews