Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

University Grades

Hello all,

In regards with uni grades, is getting a first class honour / distinction a must to be considred for MBB firms?

Hello all,

In regards with uni grades, is getting a first class honour / distinction a must to be considred for MBB firms?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,482 Meetings

17,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general, a GPA below 3.7 makes it more difficult to be considered unless compensated by strong achievements. However, different companies have different criteria according to the country and brand name of the university. In Italy, for example, McKinsey tends to accept candidates with full mark at graduation only, while BCG and Bain are less strict, while in France the university name is more important than grades.

If you don’t have a strong GPA, you can also compensate it with a referral, you can find some tips related to that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general, a GPA below 3.7 makes it more difficult to be considered unless compensated by strong achievements. However, different companies have different criteria according to the country and brand name of the university. In Italy, for example, McKinsey tends to accept candidates with full mark at graduation only, while BCG and Bain are less strict, while in France the university name is more important than grades.

If you don’t have a strong GPA, you can also compensate it with a referral, you can find some tips related to that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

202 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there,

Thanks for the reach out.

For sure, getting a first class honour is not a must but rather a plus in order to get into MBB firms.

Also depends on the office you are applying to: I know that UK, Germany and US offices are much more selective when it comes to grades. France and Switzerland are rather flexible.
good luck for your interview application,

Norah

Hello there,

Thanks for the reach out.

For sure, getting a first class honour is not a must but rather a plus in order to get into MBB firms.

Also depends on the office you are applying to: I know that UK, Germany and US offices are much more selective when it comes to grades. France and Switzerland are rather flexible.
good luck for your interview application,

Norah

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, grades don´t matter that much as long as in your CV you can demostrate important qualities: leadership, drive, impact, etc.

Cheers!

Hello!

Honestly, grades don´t matter that much as long as in your CV you can demostrate important qualities: leadership, drive, impact, etc.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In short, it's not, but you can use it as one of your advantages. One of the many other advantages that you should have.

Best

Hi,

In short, it's not, but you can use it as one of your advantages. One of the many other advantages that you should have.

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

This is very different from market to market. You have to demonstrate that you are one of the top performing individuals in your respective environment. In some markets (such as France), this means you basically need to study at one of the elite universities and once you graduate there it is enough to be considered and the grade is not important (talking about academic achievements only!). In other markets (such as Germany), the name of the university is far less important. As long as you can demonstrate that you belong to the top 3-5% of your university in terms of grades, you are fine (again, only considering the academic dimension).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

This is very different from market to market. You have to demonstrate that you are one of the top performing individuals in your respective environment. In some markets (such as France), this means you basically need to study at one of the elite universities and once you graduate there it is enough to be considered and the grade is not important (talking about academic achievements only!). In other markets (such as Germany), the name of the university is far less important. As long as you can demonstrate that you belong to the top 3-5% of your university in terms of grades, you are fine (again, only considering the academic dimension).

Cheers, Sidi