Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Understanding the E-commerce Industry

Hi,

I'm exploring a couple of corporate strategy positions with some e-commerce firms. I'm wondering if there are good resources (books, blogs, forums, channels, etc.) to gain a good general understanding of the industry (general market forces, business model, ... and more importantly key opportunities and challenges faced by e-commerce companies).

Thanks in advance!

Cheers!

Hi,

I'm exploring a couple of corporate strategy positions with some e-commerce firms. I'm wondering if there are good resources (books, blogs, forums, channels, etc.) to gain a good general understanding of the industry (general market forces, business model, ... and more importantly key opportunities and challenges faced by e-commerce companies).

Thanks in advance!

Cheers!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

You may want to check this for quick learning.
https://ecommerceguide.com/

You may want to check this for quick learning.
https://ecommerceguide.com/

Hi,

All the MBB firms post articles on such topics that are quite insightful (e.g. https://www.bcg.com/en-us/publications/2018/to-see-where-retail-stores-are-heading-look-china.aspxor https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/high-tech/our-insights/thinking-inside-the-subscription-box-new-research-on-ecommerce-consumers)

On the book front I would definitely recommend "the everything store" about Amazon.

Hi,

All the MBB firms post articles on such topics that are quite insightful (e.g. https://www.bcg.com/en-us/publications/2018/to-see-where-retail-stores-are-heading-look-china.aspxor https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/high-tech/our-insights/thinking-inside-the-subscription-box-new-research-on-ecommerce-consumers)

On the book front I would definitely recommend "the everything store" about Amazon.

Echoing Jorrit, another interesting article, this time from Bain: https://www.bain.com/insights/ecommerce-in-MENA-opportunity-beyond-the-hype/

Echoing Jorrit, another interesting article, this time from Bain: https://www.bain.com/insights/ecommerce-in-MENA-opportunity-beyond-the-hype/

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend this book by my HBS professor: "Unlocking the Customer Value Chain: How Decoupling Drives Consumer Disruption"

Best!

Hi,

I recommend this book by my HBS professor: "Unlocking the Customer Value Chain: How Decoupling Drives Consumer Disruption"

Best!