Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Unable to even get interview calls

Good evening,

After some internship experiences in different environments I decided to pursue a career in consulting. I know the recruiting processes might be frozen at this time due to coronavirus, but I decided to send applications to several consulting firms which had job openings on LinkedIn, Glassdoor, etc. Notwithstanding the situation, I thought that if they were publishing job offers it meant they were still hiring.

Still, even though my skills matched the seniority of the position, I did not get even one call back from any of them.

I was wondering if someone was willing to review my resume and some samples of cover letter and maybe give some pieces of advice in order to land a job in consulting.

Good evening,

After some internship experiences in different environments I decided to pursue a career in consulting. I know the recruiting processes might be frozen at this time due to coronavirus, but I decided to send applications to several consulting firms which had job openings on LinkedIn, Glassdoor, etc. Notwithstanding the situation, I thought that if they were publishing job offers it meant they were still hiring.

Still, even though my skills matched the seniority of the position, I did not get even one call back from any of them.

I was wondering if someone was willing to review my resume and some samples of cover letter and maybe give some pieces of advice in order to land a job in consulting.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Yes Andrea, shoot over

Yes Andrea, shoot over

Thank you, Clara! — Andrea on May 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

15,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

You're missing something critical - NETWORKING!

Around 80% of jobs today are through some existing contact. Stop cold applying, and try and get referrals!

Feel free to PM me, not just about resume review, but about networking tactics.

Hi Andrea,

You're missing something critical - NETWORKING!

Around 80% of jobs today are through some existing contact. Stop cold applying, and try and get referrals!

Feel free to PM me, not just about resume review, but about networking tactics.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

Interviews are still going on, although limited compared to pre-corona-times.

Applying without an internal referral sounds quite dangerous to me - networking your way into the consulting firms is the preferred method to secure your interviews at this point in time.

Clearly, you will need solid application documents at some point in time - and you might want to consider to spend some more resources on networking meanwhile.

Hope that helps even if it was not exactly you might have been looking for in the first place - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Andrea,

Interviews are still going on, although limited compared to pre-corona-times.

Applying without an internal referral sounds quite dangerous to me - networking your way into the consulting firms is the preferred method to secure your interviews at this point in time.

Clearly, you will need solid application documents at some point in time - and you might want to consider to spend some more resources on networking meanwhile.

Hope that helps even if it was not exactly you might have been looking for in the first place - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Robert, thank you for your answer. Unfortunately I managed to be referred by a consultant only at Bain, but it did not change my luck! Anyway, thank you for your insight, I appreciate you taking time to answer. — Andrea on May 26, 2020

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation. You can contact me in PM and I'm happy to help you

André

Hi A,

I can fully understand your situation. You can contact me in PM and I'm happy to help you

André

Thank you, André! — Andrea on May 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

Feel free to share your CV with me and I will have a look. I can give you a good idea especially from a Bain angle.

- A

Hi Andrea,

Feel free to share your CV with me and I will have a look. I can give you a good idea especially from a Bain angle.

- A

The truth is, none of the MBBs is hiring and they wont make any offers for 2020 or 2021 (at least for the coming 2-3 months).

For anyone who isnt in the pipeline yet, expect to join any of the MBBs >Q4 2021 the earliest.

The truth is, none of the MBBs is hiring and they wont make any offers for 2020 or 2021 (at least for the coming 2-3 months).

For anyone who isnt in the pipeline yet, expect to join any of the MBBs >Q4 2021 the earliest.

Hello,

2 things :

  • Not having been called (yet) does not mean being refused. The pipeline of candidates for the coming months is considerable.
  • You have to try to network to get a referral , in this difficult period I think it is even more relevant.

Best

Hello,

2 things :

  • Not having been called (yet) does not mean being refused. The pipeline of candidates for the coming months is considerable.
  • You have to try to network to get a referral , in this difficult period I think it is even more relevant.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 14
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case