Trending specializations to gain experience in for MBB

Accenture Strategy BCG McKinsey and Bain MBB Public Sector
New answer on Jun 14, 2022
12 Answers
425 Views
Shivangi asked on Jun 12, 2022

Which specialization/industry/function area is MBB currently looking to hire post-covid? 

Completed my MBA, just joined Accenture Strategy under Public Services. Need guidance to gain relevant experience for switch to MBB.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Literally, everything right now in consulting is about sustainability. It is the big topic of the decade and is reflected in everything consulting firms do:

  1. Every strategy project has a sustainability component
  2. Research published by consulting firms is mostly focused on sustainability
  3. Most of my candidates have at a minimum one sustainability case in their interviews
  4. Look at the M&A activity of big firms as well :-)

Digitization was the thing from 2010 to 2020.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

What will make you a good candidate for MBB is not your specialization in the hottest field, it is your specialization and accomplishments in the field you are most interested in. No one can succeed beyond a point doing work just because it is perceived to be hot as there will always be people who are genuinely interested in the field and will outperform you just by being interested.

So pick something you enjoy truly and grow and develop in that area. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Shivangi,

You're thinking about this wrong…

First, you should ultimately be specializing in the areas that interest you. Start there.

Second, you can't just say “MBB” and especially without a specific location.

McKinsey is not BCG is not Bain, and Saudi Arabia is not France.

All this said, Digital/Tech and Sustainability are two big emerging trends (disclaimer: In general)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

The hot area is everything digital at the moment and will likely be for the time to come. The more specialized and certified experience you can get in this area, the better. 

However, it might be worth you reflect on what is truly interesting and important for you, rather than trying to follow the trends. This way you'll ensure that you genuine care about the topic and you'll end up performing better overall as a consequence of it. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Shivangi,

Your question is very broad and it will depend on the office. There isn't a specific speacialisation that fits every office.

Look at it from skills perspective- they are always looking for good talent- problem solvers, strategic thinkers, consulting skills, leadership, entrepreneurial mindset etc.

Look at your profile and assess which skills you need to grow further? Which functional skills (e.g. strategy, supply chain & operations, data analytics etc) and which industries you fit into better? If not, a generalist profile is better to consider.

Accenture Strat is a very good bet. Make the most of this opportunity while you plan to exit later. Dont miss out on what you have now.

Feel free to send me a direct message and we can have a quick 15mins informal (and free) chat to discuss this further.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Here’s the deal: MBB are looking for specialists and generalists, who follow different career tracks.

  • Specialists in that sense are often PhD level experts with many years of highly specialized work in private/public sector (or even academia). You’re not going to get there through some projects post-MBA.
  • Generalists come from all places with good academic and some years of experience in a field that they may or may not work in once in MBB. They often have MBAs and are hired for their skillset, not expert knowledge. This is where I see you and it’s more important to develop your skills rather than expertise.

That being said, if you want to get some trendy projects under your belt then go for sustainability.

Hope this makes it clear and helps a bit. Best of luck!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Kurt
Expert
replied on Jun 14, 2022
Conducted over 100 interviews for grads, interns & experienced hires

Digital & Sustainability are the obvious answers and will be in demand for MBB and also many other places.

One other area of strong demand which is talked about less often is technical engineering knowledge combined with a strong generalist consulting skillset. The ability to drive change in industrial companies is a big theme for consulting firms and there is a very limited supply of people who can bridge the gap between technical engineers and big picture managers

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

With an MBA and some experience in Accenture, you are already a very good candidate for them. If you are interested, after gaining some months of experience, go for it without loosing time. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

The switch will be more dependent on your ability to perform (well ahead of your peers) than any subject matter expertise.  Unless you are applying for an expert consulting role, your content knowledge is not part of the selection process.  It’s worth also noting that if you are applying as a current strategy consultant, the expectations that you will do well in your case interviews will be higher too.  

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 13, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hey Shivangi - Congrats on joining Accenture

Frankly, the industry mix really depends on the location. However, your industry background is lesser of a differentiating factor especially post MBA at the consultant level. 

Data, digital, product, and understanding of the technical/ reg side of fintech are pretty good specializations, functional areas to know. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 13, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Shivangi,

Q: Which specialization/industry/function area is MBB currently looking to hire post-covid? 

It depends on the country and company, plus you may still join as a generalist. Which means you may not need any specific specialization.

If you do want to join as a specialist, it makes more sense to focus on what you like / where you have already experience and pitch yourself as an expert in that area, rather than trying to work in industries you don’t like just because they are “popular” (eg digital).

You can find below an article with the new trends in consulting:

 11 New Consulting Trends You Should Know

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 12, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey Shivangi, this is a generic question. MBB requirements will vary by region and if you are looking to join at Associate / Analyst level most likely they will be hiring you for generalist consulting skills barring specialist / expert teams. 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
818
Meetings
13,518
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
370 Reviews