Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Transitioning from Market Research to Consulting

Hello everybody,

I have done my Master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Management from a non-target school in the United Kingdom. I have been working in a market research firm for 1.6 years in India and have 8 months of experience in an Edtech startup (UK). I have strong extracurricular activities as well in my CV.

I am a bit confused about which position should I apply for. From my research, I came to know that entry-level positions recently got closed in September. Should I network and try to get a referral for an entry-level position now or should I wait for September and then apply or should I apply for a senior consultant position in tier 2 firms by getting a referral?

The preferred location is the UK and India.

Please guide me and feel free to give any suggestions.

Hello everybody,

I have done my Master's in Entrepreneurship, Innovation, and Management from a non-target school in the United Kingdom. I have been working in a market research firm for 1.6 years in India and have 8 months of experience in an Edtech startup (UK). I have strong extracurricular activities as well in my CV.

I am a bit confused about which position should I apply for. From my research, I came to know that entry-level positions recently got closed in September. Should I network and try to get a referral for an entry-level position now or should I wait for September and then apply or should I apply for a senior consultant position in tier 2 firms by getting a referral?

The preferred location is the UK and India.

Please guide me and feel free to give any suggestions.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, having referrals is something that is always going to help, period. Regardless of geography or firm, always accelerates processes and opens doors.

This said, you could either apply to consulting positions or also to market research ones! In McKinsey, for instance, there are tons of roles in specialized market research positions. If you liked it so far, that would give you points in the race.

Feel free to PM if you have questions, I worked quite a lot with the McK research people.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, having referrals is something that is always going to help, period. Regardless of geography or firm, always accelerates processes and opens doors.

This said, you could either apply to consulting positions or also to market research ones! In McKinsey, for instance, there are tons of roles in specialized market research positions. If you liked it so far, that would give you points in the race.

Feel free to PM if you have questions, I worked quite a lot with the McK research people.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

My suggestion would be to do as much as you can to get your dream job. Where would you like to work? MBB or tier 2?

I think you have plenty of time to approach the job hunting in the right way and succeed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to getsome tips on how to network effectively and start preparing for your interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

My suggestion would be to do as much as you can to get your dream job. Where would you like to work? MBB or tier 2?

I think you have plenty of time to approach the job hunting in the right way and succeed.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me to getsome tips on how to network effectively and start preparing for your interviews.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

all the options are good, but it's easier to choose a path when you know what you want. My advice would be to start networking and see if you can get any hints/tips/referrals from experienced people in the field.

Consider taking some coach sessions since it'll save you time and money and will help you set your goals and find the right strategy.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need a further advice.

GB

Hi there,

all the options are good, but it's easier to choose a path when you know what you want. My advice would be to start networking and see if you can get any hints/tips/referrals from experienced people in the field.

Consider taking some coach sessions since it'll save you time and money and will help you set your goals and find the right strategy.

Don't hesitate to write me if you need a further advice.

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I hate to be the bearer of bad news but reading about your background right now it is difficult for me to see how you can get into MBB in either UK or India at this moment. Your competition is essentially IIT/IIM or Oxbridge undergrad and Top 8 MBA programs. Of course people get in outside of that but they generally have a 'spike' they can talk about that makes them a good candidate (e.g., being the founder of a reasonably successful startup).

I would advise you genuinely think about which firms you have a good shot at, what roles make the most sense given your background and only after that research to go ahead and network to apply.

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I hate to be the bearer of bad news but reading about your background right now it is difficult for me to see how you can get into MBB in either UK or India at this moment. Your competition is essentially IIT/IIM or Oxbridge undergrad and Top 8 MBA programs. Of course people get in outside of that but they generally have a 'spike' they can talk about that makes them a good candidate (e.g., being the founder of a reasonably successful startup).

I would advise you genuinely think about which firms you have a good shot at, what roles make the most sense given your background and only after that research to go ahead and network to apply.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most companies are recruiting for entry-level all year long, however, you should talk to HR to get the specifics of the particular company

Best

Hi,

Most companies are recruiting for entry-level all year long, however, you should talk to HR to get the specifics of the particular company

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest start to network and talk to people from the different firm to have a sense of where you should apply. Different firm and different office might have different requirements.

Referal will be a good way to enter but really need to ensure your networking game is strong.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest start to network and talk to people from the different firm to have a sense of where you should apply. Different firm and different office might have different requirements.

Referal will be a good way to enter but really need to ensure your networking game is strong.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, you're likely going to come in at entry level. It's worth a discussion with HR, but I can already tell you you're extremely unlikely to get the senior consultant position.

Now, as mentioned, get talking with HR whenever makes sense for you. In terms of networking, there's literally no harm in starting now! Talk with a range of consultants to better understand the roles, etc. Make sure you have a solid CV on hand and understand how to go about "playing tag" and getting referrals.

Good luck!

Hi there,

So, you're likely going to come in at entry level. It's worth a discussion with HR, but I can already tell you you're extremely unlikely to get the senior consultant position.

Now, as mentioned, get talking with HR whenever makes sense for you. In terms of networking, there's literally no harm in starting now! Talk with a range of consultants to better understand the roles, etc. Make sure you have a solid CV on hand and understand how to go about "playing tag" and getting referrals.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,793 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Based on the details you have given, very likely you will qualify for entry level positions at MBB and Consultant level in BIG4/Accenture.

Best way now is to network and get a referral. I know BIG4 are hiring at the moment in UK, so keep an eye on them, attend any recruitment webinars etc.

Have a killer CV ready. Give me buzz if you need any help.

Good luck.

Hey,

Based on the details you have given, very likely you will qualify for entry level positions at MBB and Consultant level in BIG4/Accenture.

Best way now is to network and get a referral. I know BIG4 are hiring at the moment in UK, so keep an eye on them, attend any recruitment webinars etc.

Have a killer CV ready. Give me buzz if you need any help.

Good luck.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case