Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Transitioning from Consulting to Private Equity (w vs w/o MBA)?

I'm interested in going into Private Equity after working in Consulting for a couple years and I want to know

a. how common/difficult is that transition from consulting into private equity

b. is an MBA required or recommended to make that jump. If so, can it be from a Top 25 business school

c. how much does the prestige of the consulting firm play a factor

I'm located in Southern California and am considering my consulting and potential PE career to be within the same relative area.

I'm interested in going into Private Equity after working in Consulting for a couple years and I want to know

a. how common/difficult is that transition from consulting into private equity

b. is an MBA required or recommended to make that jump. If so, can it be from a Top 25 business school

c. how much does the prestige of the consulting firm play a factor

I'm located in Southern California and am considering my consulting and potential PE career to be within the same relative area.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  • It's extremely hard to get the job in PE post MBA (the number of offers is lower than the number of candidates with pre-MBA PE background
  • It's much easier for ex-consultants to get operational roles in PEs than investment roles. But even ops roles are hard to get
  • After a sponsored MBA you have to stay for 2 years to pay back
  • You have to learn finance and valuation if you want to work there. No one will teach you
  • you should better get some DD experience right now at McKinsey. try to get staffed on these projects

Answering your questions:

  • It's easy to transition to a PE operating group and hard to transition into deals
  • TOP25 will not work. Its super hard even from TOP3
  • Should be MBB

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  • It's extremely hard to get the job in PE post MBA (the number of offers is lower than the number of candidates with pre-MBA PE background
  • It's much easier for ex-consultants to get operational roles in PEs than investment roles. But even ops roles are hard to get
  • After a sponsored MBA you have to stay for 2 years to pay back
  • You have to learn finance and valuation if you want to work there. No one will teach you
  • you should better get some DD experience right now at McKinsey. try to get staffed on these projects

Answering your questions:

  • It's easy to transition to a PE operating group and hard to transition into deals
  • TOP25 will not work. Its super hard even from TOP3
  • Should be MBB

Best

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,225 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts on your points:

  • Pretty common, I know people who worked with me in Mck that indeed then went to PE
  • Not at all, but an MBA is used by many to shift industries indeed
  • As with everything in your CV, it´s an important thing tbh. Once you have an MBB stamp in the CV, it´s forever

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts on your points:

  • Pretty common, I know people who worked with me in Mck that indeed then went to PE
  • Not at all, but an MBA is used by many to shift industries indeed
  • As with everything in your CV, it´s an important thing tbh. Once you have an MBB stamp in the CV, it´s forever

Hope it helps

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,734 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

While there are many answers here. What I will say is that the chances to PE are much much higher pre MBA vs post MBA. Some firms like Advent and Blackstone particularly recruit from MBB (only pre-MBA candidates though)

So if you are for example a very high performing Business Analyst at McKinsey you have a pretty good shot at PE prior to Business School

Lastly - prestige matters a LOT. You would have to be at MBB to be a serious contender for most PE firms especially as you will be competing with Investment Bankers with a lot more relevant experience under their belt.

Best,

Udayan

While there are many answers here. What I will say is that the chances to PE are much much higher pre MBA vs post MBA. Some firms like Advent and Blackstone particularly recruit from MBB (only pre-MBA candidates though)

So if you are for example a very high performing Business Analyst at McKinsey you have a pretty good shot at PE prior to Business School

Lastly - prestige matters a LOT. You would have to be at MBB to be a serious contender for most PE firms especially as you will be competing with Investment Bankers with a lot more relevant experience under their belt.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

  1. I would not say that transition to PE is somewhat difficult, it is actually quite common.
  2. Not necessarily required.
  3. As being said, a background in MBB would provide you a win-win CV and make your profile look decent.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

  1. I would not say that transition to PE is somewhat difficult, it is actually quite common.
  2. Not necessarily required.
  3. As being said, a background in MBB would provide you a win-win CV and make your profile look decent.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

a. Somewhat common (as in, not unheard of)

b. Not required, but some other form of training/learning is

c. Like with anything, brand + network is what determines which doors open for interviews!

Bonus: The best way to transition from Consulting to PE is to 1) Work at a PE-focused consultancy like Bain and 2) Ensure you're put on PE-related projects (Due Diligences, Bank projects, etc. etc.)

Hi there,

a. Somewhat common (as in, not unheard of)

b. Not required, but some other form of training/learning is

c. Like with anything, brand + network is what determines which doors open for interviews!

Bonus: The best way to transition from Consulting to PE is to 1) Work at a PE-focused consultancy like Bain and 2) Ensure you're put on PE-related projects (Due Diligences, Bank projects, etc. etc.)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

PE Portfolio Strategy

Solved 6.4k times
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 357
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case