Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Transition from Software Engineer to MBB/Tier-2

Hi, I am a Software Engineer with 2.5 years experience working at a mid-size product company. I've always been interested in management consulting, but thought it'd be safe to enter the industry as a Software Engineer after my Master's degree in Computer Engineering (from a non-target top-45 school in the US with a 3.74 GPA, decent extra-curriculars and a couple internships, one of which was as a tech consultant for a couple start-ups). Following are the possible scenarios in my case, and I'd love to get your insights-

1. Do I stand a chance to get an interview at MBB/Tier-2 firms as an entry level Consultant? (I'm willing to drop a couple years of my experience if it means I get to work in MBB/Tier-2)

2. Also, I'd love to be on the strategic/business side of consulting and not on the tech side since I believe I want to explore those areas. (I've been preparing for case-interviews since a while now and feel pretty confident about them). Is an MBA my only option to get on the strategic/business side of things?

a. If an MBA is necessary, I'd like to continue working as a Software Engineer for a steady income flow and enroll in a part-time MBA. Will the part-time MBA help me with my goal of breaking into strategic/management consulting?

3. If I don't get a chance to enter MBB/Tier-2 without the part-time MBA while I'm a Software Engineer (current situation), and end up joining a boutique consulting firm for a year or 2, will it help me to transition to the big players? Or is a part-time MBA still suggested after a year or 2 at the boutique?

Hi, I am a Software Engineer with 2.5 years experience working at a mid-size product company. I've always been interested in management consulting, but thought it'd be safe to enter the industry as a Software Engineer after my Master's degree in Computer Engineering (from a non-target top-45 school in the US with a 3.74 GPA, decent extra-curriculars and a couple internships, one of which was as a tech consultant for a couple start-ups). Following are the possible scenarios in my case, and I'd love to get your insights-

1. Do I stand a chance to get an interview at MBB/Tier-2 firms as an entry level Consultant? (I'm willing to drop a couple years of my experience if it means I get to work in MBB/Tier-2)

2. Also, I'd love to be on the strategic/business side of consulting and not on the tech side since I believe I want to explore those areas. (I've been preparing for case-interviews since a while now and feel pretty confident about them). Is an MBA my only option to get on the strategic/business side of things?

a. If an MBA is necessary, I'd like to continue working as a Software Engineer for a steady income flow and enroll in a part-time MBA. Will the part-time MBA help me with my goal of breaking into strategic/management consulting?

3. If I don't get a chance to enter MBB/Tier-2 without the part-time MBA while I'm a Software Engineer (current situation), and end up joining a boutique consulting firm for a year or 2, will it help me to transition to the big players? Or is a part-time MBA still suggested after a year or 2 at the boutique?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Cursory glance, you aren't currently in the mix for MBB: non-target school, good GPA but not sure how good that really is in said school; work in a mid-size company (so neither huge brand nor startup); no real leadership experience (unless you just haven't told us)...

Best bet is probably to go back to a target school for a Master's program; it does NOT have to be an MBA. No matter what you do, MBB / Tier 2 would likely make you start from the bottom, "2.5 years of experience" is nothing as far as they are concerned.

As to where you'd land, this is a tougher question, and will probably change by company. I get your desire to not do IT/Tech work necessarily, I was in your shoes too and once said no to a Tier2 because they only offered me IT consultancy, vs. Strat consulting. At the same time, a case can also be made that getting into the company is the most important.

Boutique is always an option, but they type of role may differ (more technical, less varied). Regardless, a master's degree will usually make it easier: where there are senior partners at MBB who only have an undergrad, they are largely the exception that confirm the rule

Cursory glance, you aren't currently in the mix for MBB: non-target school, good GPA but not sure how good that really is in said school; work in a mid-size company (so neither huge brand nor startup); no real leadership experience (unless you just haven't told us)...

Best bet is probably to go back to a target school for a Master's program; it does NOT have to be an MBA. No matter what you do, MBB / Tier 2 would likely make you start from the bottom, "2.5 years of experience" is nothing as far as they are concerned.

As to where you'd land, this is a tougher question, and will probably change by company. I get your desire to not do IT/Tech work necessarily, I was in your shoes too and once said no to a Tier2 because they only offered me IT consultancy, vs. Strat consulting. At the same time, a case can also be made that getting into the company is the most important.

Boutique is always an option, but they type of role may differ (more technical, less varied). Regardless, a master's degree will usually make it easier: where there are senior partners at MBB who only have an undergrad, they are largely the exception that confirm the rule

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Agreed there is not an automatic cutoff, but low GPA doesn't help - the more "distanced" you are from it the less impact it will have (to Vlad's point, it is still looked at).

In my opinion, there's no harm in trying, but make sure you really highlight your other achievements.

Additionally, acquiring additional work experience and getting an MBA does increase your chances (not to mention, reduces focus on undergrad GPA). Also, getting an MBA generally puts you in the situation of being able to apply for a Consultant role over an Associate role, which is certainly a big jump.

Hi,

Agreed there is not an automatic cutoff, but low GPA doesn't help - the more "distanced" you are from it the less impact it will have (to Vlad's point, it is still looked at).

In my opinion, there's no harm in trying, but make sure you really highlight your other achievements.

Additionally, acquiring additional work experience and getting an MBA does increase your chances (not to mention, reduces focus on undergrad GPA). Also, getting an MBA generally puts you in the situation of being able to apply for a Consultant role over an Associate role, which is certainly a big jump.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case