Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Transfers and MBA for Bain vs BCG

Dear community,

I already read a lot about the differences between the MBB. However, I would like to receive a more "customized" response/advice depending on my own interests. Indeed, I would like to know what are the differences between BCG and Bain in terms of: possibilities for MBA, transfers, exit options and projects abroad.

I am extremely interested in joining projects abroad, on different practices (particularly in healthcare, consumer goods and luxury).

Plus, I have always read about the "winning points" of all the MBB, but what are the main weak points for BCG, Mck and particularly Bain?

Thank you for your answers!

Dear community,

I already read a lot about the differences between the MBB. However, I would like to receive a more "customized" response/advice depending on my own interests. Indeed, I would like to know what are the differences between BCG and Bain in terms of: possibilities for MBA, transfers, exit options and projects abroad.

I am extremely interested in joining projects abroad, on different practices (particularly in healthcare, consumer goods and luxury).

Plus, I have always read about the "winning points" of all the MBB, but what are the main weak points for BCG, Mck and particularly Bain?

Thank you for your answers!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As you can guess, BCG is simply bigger and thus might have more transfers and international project opportunities. But it's still a matter of luck

Office transfers are happening here and there, but you need to have:

  1. Top- performance
  2. Local contacts in the office you are transferring to
  3. Personal family circumstances will make the case more compelling

Exit opportunities are very similar but may vary by country. Again, the size of the firm matters, since there are more BCG alums on the market hiring ex BCGs

MBA - similar approach across the firms, but differs significantly by country. In any case, being a top performer gives you more leverage

Best

Hi,

As you can guess, BCG is simply bigger and thus might have more transfers and international project opportunities. But it's still a matter of luck

Office transfers are happening here and there, but you need to have:

  1. Top- performance
  2. Local contacts in the office you are transferring to
  3. Personal family circumstances will make the case more compelling

Exit opportunities are very similar but may vary by country. Again, the size of the firm matters, since there are more BCG alums on the market hiring ex BCGs

MBA - similar approach across the firms, but differs significantly by country. In any case, being a top performer gives you more leverage

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,164 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There aren't major differences across the firms in terms of office transfers; they are all multinational firms with vast transfer opportunities. Much more important is how you leverage this within each of them.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year or more. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Hi there,

There aren't major differences across the firms in terms of office transfers; they are all multinational firms with vast transfer opportunities. Much more important is how you leverage this within each of them.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year or more. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,600 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, differences are very little among them -and also you can include McK-.

Furthermore, it depends on the geographies too.

My thoughts:

  • Exit opportunities: depending on the geography you are in -since you exit many times to clients-.
  • MBA sponsorship: in Spain at least there is a difference, since Bain requieres 3 years before sponsoring
  • Transfers: BCG is bigger, hence you would have wider options than Bain

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, differences are very little among them -and also you can include McK-.

Furthermore, it depends on the geographies too.

My thoughts:

  • Exit opportunities: depending on the geography you are in -since you exit many times to clients-.
  • MBA sponsorship: in Spain at least there is a difference, since Bain requieres 3 years before sponsoring
  • Transfers: BCG is bigger, hence you would have wider options than Bain

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,456 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Pretty much everything important has been said already. BCG is bigger, so you have more transfer opportunities, but at the same time it depends on companies' geography and the office itself.

As to the weak points of MBB, I can think of the following:

  • Work-life balance. You can easilly end up working 80+ hours a week.
  • There are not enough senior options for all the consultants, so there is a chance you'll need to make a move to still grow in your career.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Pretty much everything important has been said already. BCG is bigger, so you have more transfer opportunities, but at the same time it depends on companies' geography and the office itself.

As to the weak points of MBB, I can think of the following:

  • Work-life balance. You can easilly end up working 80+ hours a week.
  • There are not enough senior options for all the consultants, so there is a chance you'll need to make a move to still grow in your career.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches.

MBB value your opinion, interests, and desired career path. I think if you'll able to communicate all of that you'll achieve your goals independently from the company you'll work in.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I agree with the other coaches.

MBB value your opinion, interests, and desired career path. I think if you'll able to communicate all of that you'll achieve your goals independently from the company you'll work in.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

The posibility to get an MBA an transfer will be higher if you are a top performer. For transfer you would also need contacts in destination office that wants you to transfer.

Exit options I would say is similar across the MBBs as the brand name is more or less as valuable with slight difference in different countries.

Project abroad really depends again on your performance and business demands, as such region / office with large business will demand more cross office staffing and if you are top performer you will definitely be preferred.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

The posibility to get an MBA an transfer will be higher if you are a top performer. For transfer you would also need contacts in destination office that wants you to transfer.

Exit options I would say is similar across the MBBs as the brand name is more or less as valuable with slight difference in different countries.

Project abroad really depends again on your performance and business demands, as such region / office with large business will demand more cross office staffing and if you are top performer you will definitely be preferred.

Best,
Iman

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1773
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case