Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Tough math questions for McKinsey interview practice please?

Does anyone have some tough math sections they care share please? I am interviewing with McKinsey and feel like their math parts can be a bit out of the box. I have trouble with setting up the question (the calculations part is okay). Would appreicate any practice I can get!

Does anyone have some tough math sections they care share please? I am interviewing with McKinsey and feel like their math parts can be a bit out of the box. I have trouble with setting up the question (the calculations part is okay). Would appreicate any practice I can get!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Best

Hi,

Something that helped my candidates - download ALL casebooks available online and go through the math problems in the cases. They will give a good sense of required business terminology. Then you can google what you don't know.

P.S. don't follow the books solutions to solving the cases since they are not that good. Just practice the math problems

Best

Originally answered:

Complex Math Drills

Hi Jay,

I'm a former McKinsey consultant, and I have a set of practice problems on several topcis that are more complex than mutlplcaiton or percentage calculations, like Breaekven Analysis, and maretkgin Sizing qquesitons, which are available here: The World’s #1 Selling Online Course for Quantitative Case Interview Preparation

There are a lot of other quant-focused resources on this site as well.

Fast Math for Case Interviews

Enjoy,
Matthew

Hi Jay,

I'm a former McKinsey consultant, and I have a set of practice problems on several topcis that are more complex than mutlplcaiton or percentage calculations, like Breaekven Analysis, and maretkgin Sizing qquesitons, which are available here: The World’s #1 Selling Online Course for Quantitative Case Interview Preparation

There are a lot of other quant-focused resources on this site as well.

Fast Math for Case Interviews

Enjoy,
Matthew

Originally answered:

Complex Math Drills

Originally answered:

Complex Math Drills

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Not exactly what you are looking for, but i suggest you spend 15-20 minutes a day on caseinterviewmath.com for rapid-fire practice. It will rank you by speed and accuracy as well, i used it to grest effect when i was in your shoes, and a number of my clients have made good progress as well.

Also - preplounge has some very good material. And no, they do not pay me to tell you that :)

Not exactly what you are looking for, but i suggest you spend 15-20 minutes a day on caseinterviewmath.com for rapid-fire practice. It will rank you by speed and accuracy as well, i used it to grest effect when i was in your shoes, and a number of my clients have made good progress as well.

Also - preplounge has some very good material. And no, they do not pay me to tell you that :)

I recommend you try GMAT math questions. One type of GMAT math questions is called word problem, which resembles math question (slightly harder in my opinion) you get at case interview.

Doing some GMAT math questions will boost your confidence.

I recommend you try GMAT math questions. One type of GMAT math questions is called word problem, which resembles math question (slightly harder in my opinion) you get at case interview.

Doing some GMAT math questions will boost your confidence.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 15.8k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 734
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.6k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 955
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.9k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 855
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case