Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Top 15 Consulting Firms Canada?

canada consulting Top tier
New answer on May 18, 2024
8 Answers
51.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 04, 2017

I have noticed that Canada has far fewer offices than the USA, even when accounted for the differences in population. Is anyone able to provide a list of TOP 15 consulting firms in Canada? Preferably with offices in Toronto, or other english speaking areas (Montreal requires French+English).

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2017
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

at the following link you can find a pretty comprehensive list of strategy consulting firms in Toronto:

http://www.spencertom.com/hub/topic/437-consulting-firms-in-toronto-canada/

using as a benchmark the 2017 Vault Top Consulting 50 list in North America, the list for the top companies in Canada should go as follows:

  1. Bain
  2. BCG
  3. McKinsey
  4. Monitor Deloitte
  5. OW
  6. ATK
  7. Strategy&
  8. Accenture
  9. Alvarez & Marsal
  10. CRA
  11. Everest Group
  12. FTI Consulting
  13. Kaiser Associates

That’s not specific to Canada only, but should give you a good starting point for further analysis.

Below you can find the full link to Vault:

http://www.vault.com/company-rankings/consulting/vault-consulting-50/?sRankID=248

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Jackris on Jun 25, 2019

stratey& has no TRT office, i think.

Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

I understand the importance of being well-informed about the consulting landscape in different regions, particularly when it comes to major markets like Canada. Here's a list of the top 15 consulting firms in Canada, with a focus on those with a presence in Toronto or other English-speaking areas:

McKinsey & Company
Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
Bain & Company
Deloitte Consulting
Accenture
Ernst & Young (EY)
PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
KPMG
A.T. Kearney
Oliver Wyman
L.E.K. Consulting
Roland Berger
Mercer
Capgemini
CGI Group

It's worth noting that while these firms have a significant presence in Canada, the number of offices and the concentration of consultants may be lower compared to their operations in the United States. This is primarily due to the difference in population size and market dynamics.
Most of these top consulting firms have offices in Toronto, which is widely regarded as the financial and business capital of Canada. Other major English-speaking cities where you can find offices of these firms include Vancouver, Calgary, and Ottawa.
It's important to keep in mind that while the list provides an overview of the top players, the consulting industry in Canada is dynamic, and smaller boutique firms or specialized consultancies may also be excellent options depending on your specific interests and career aspirations.
When considering consulting firms in Canada, it's advisable to research their areas of expertise, industry focus, and cultural fit. Networking with current or former consultants from these firms can also provide valuable insights into their work environments, career growth opportunities, and overall reputation in the Canadian market.
Additionally, while language requirements may vary from firm to firm, being proficient in both English and French can be a significant advantage, especially if you're interested in working with clients or on projects in the Quebec region.
Remember, the consulting industry in Canada is highly competitive, and landing a role at one of these top firms requires dedication, strong problem-solving skills, and a willingness to continuously learn and grow. With the right preparation and mindset, you can position yourself as a competitive candidate and embark on a rewarding and challenging career in consulting.

Was this answer helpful?
Simon
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 19, 2022
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hey anonymous,

Let me just add to this conversation that in some markets there are also inhouse consultancies, that can be mapped to the Tier 1 / 2 / 3 logic, e.g. in Germany / US / China often Siemens Management Consulting (now Strategy unit of Siemens Advanta Consulting) is seen similar to a Tier 1 (MBB) consultancy with competitive salaries until the EM level.

Best

Simon

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

To add on top what´s been said, you can also apply or office in the US that have global staffin -such as MBB- and ask to be staffed in Canada. I know a few cases where people do it that way.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Lilly Willams replied on Feb 16, 2019

In canada there are number of good consulting firms. For example Bain, BCG, McKinsey, OW etc. But if you are looking in US then One Federal Solution is the best one.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 11, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Agree with Francesco's list, would just place McK at top ;-))

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 28, 2023

The consulting environment keeps evolving and “rankings” will change. Best way to keep up is to take a look at the Vault.com consulting rankings and check with of the top 15-20 firms have presence in the location preferred. That typically gets you 80-90% there.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Oct 30, 2022

Hi,

Main firms: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger, Kearney, Oliver Wyman, L.E.K + big 4 management consulting divisions.

When selecting your firm, make sure to think about global reputation as well since you might shift geographies throughout your career.

Hopefully this helps.

Jorn

Was this answer helpful?
1
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,450
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^