Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,681 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

Political campaign and resume

Dear all,

I took part in a presidential campaign (social media strategy) in a third world country. Although my involvement made me learn a lot in areas like marketing, analytics, PR and psychology and made me interact with different stakeholders, the candidate and his gov. are controversial.

Should I talk about this experience on my MBB resume? (I am applying to a European office)

Thanks!

Dear all,

I took part in a presidential campaign (social media strategy) in a third world country. Although my involvement made me learn a lot in areas like marketing, analytics, PR and psychology and made me interact with different stakeholders, the candidate and his gov. are controversial.

Should I talk about this experience on my MBB resume? (I am applying to a European office)

Thanks!

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

3,681 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yes, definitely worth including but leave out certain details as other coaches have suggested.

Yes, definitely worth including but leave out certain details as other coaches have suggested.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

1,999 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I would definitely include it but leave out everything that could be traced back to the specific candidate and/ or party or that the person got elected. Then, there is 0 risk that it could backfire.

After all, this is not different from writing a resume entry for a previous consulting or contractor role that includes confidential clients or projects.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I would definitely include it but leave out everything that could be traced back to the specific candidate and/ or party or that the person got elected. Then, there is 0 risk that it could backfire.

After all, this is not different from writing a resume entry for a previous consulting or contractor role that includes confidential clients or projects.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would 100% include it, particularly if you are able to correctly quantify your impacts and contributions.

However, since you say it´s controversial, I would have a good answer ready in case they ask you why did you collaborate with them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would 100% include it, particularly if you are able to correctly quantify your impacts and contributions.

However, since you say it´s controversial, I would have a good answer ready in case they ask you why did you collaborate with them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Easy fix - include the experience but leave out the details. You don't need to say who the leader was specifically (i.e. do not name-drop).

If your role was minor (i.e. analyst, data entry, etc), don't risk this at all. However, if you really demonstrated a high level of skills, responsibility, etc. that ties specifically to consulting, it's an experience worth adding!

Hi there,

Easy fix - include the experience but leave out the details. You don't need to say who the leader was specifically (i.e. do not name-drop).

If your role was minor (i.e. analyst, data entry, etc), don't risk this at all. However, if you really demonstrated a high level of skills, responsibility, etc. that ties specifically to consulting, it's an experience worth adding!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is indeed a very tricky decision...! If you have other experiences you can highlight, I would be tempted to exlcude the campaign, especially if you are applying to the local/regional office where most recruiters/interviewers would raise their eyebrow if they saw your involvement. The other option is to annonymise it but that could just come across a little strange...

MBBs, particularly McKinsey, have become extremely sensitive to public controversies and conflicts of interest where I would err on the side of caution.

This is indeed a very tricky decision...! If you have other experiences you can highlight, I would be tempted to exlcude the campaign, especially if you are applying to the local/regional office where most recruiters/interviewers would raise their eyebrow if they saw your involvement. The other option is to annonymise it but that could just come across a little strange...

MBBs, particularly McKinsey, have become extremely sensitive to public controversies and conflicts of interest where I would err on the side of caution.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,325 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

Yes, you can include it because you developed there very crucial for the consulting role skills and knowledge. However, it also depends on if you have more valuable experience. If yes, its is better to highlight it.

Good luck,
GB

Hi there!

Yes, you can include it because you developed there very crucial for the consulting role skills and knowledge. However, it also depends on if you have more valuable experience. If yes, its is better to highlight it.

Good luck,
GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I would definetely include it avoiding to mention the candidate. Those soft skills are very important for a consultant and it would be a waster to leave it out.
Feel free to pm me if you want a quick feedback on the CV.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would definetely include it avoiding to mention the candidate. Those soft skills are very important for a consultant and it would be a waster to leave it out.
Feel free to pm me if you want a quick feedback on the CV.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

3,704 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd say it depends what you mean with "controversial". If the values the candidate stands for fly directly in the face of values that your target firms stand for (diversity, inclusion, equity, etc), I would not mention it in the CV. The risk of this coming up and causing very awkward situations in an interview. If "controversial" means within the value system of your target firms, you can mention it, but potentially just refrain from mentioning the party/name of the candidate.

I'd say it depends what you mean with "controversial". If the values the candidate stands for fly directly in the face of values that your target firms stand for (diversity, inclusion, equity, etc), I would not mention it in the CV. The risk of this coming up and causing very awkward situations in an interview. If "controversial" means within the value system of your target firms, you can mention it, but potentially just refrain from mentioning the party/name of the candidate.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, why not? Make sure you highlight the skills relevant for consulting:

  • Analytics
  • Client communication
  • Presentation
  • Problem solving
  • Leadership

best

Hi,

Absolutely, why not? Make sure you highlight the skills relevant for consulting:

  • Analytics
  • Client communication
  • Presentation
  • Problem solving
  • Leadership

best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you can “sanitize” the experience (ie explain what you did without providing details on the candidate/party you supported) I would include it. Otherwise I believe it is risky and would avoid it. For most recruiters it may be fine, but why take the risk.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you can “sanitize” the experience (ie explain what you did without providing details on the candidate/party you supported) I would include it. Otherwise I believe it is risky and would avoid it. For most recruiters it may be fine, but why take the risk.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would talk about it without enter in details

Best
Anto

Hi, I would talk about it without enter in details

Best
Anto