Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Too old to join consulting (post MBA)? How to adapt to having a boss younger than you?

Hi, I'm currently 32 years old. I've did my MBA, didn't manage to get into MBB final round, so I'm currently working in a consulting department at Big Four. I'm planning to apply for MBB again 1-2 years from now, and I expect myself to be promoted as manager at big four by then.

The problem is - will I be too old to join consulting at 34 (consulting level at BCG and associate level at McKinsey)? Is it easy to get used to being managed by younger bosses, while most colleague will be younger than you? Appreciate any thoughts and would be great if any one could share your expereince.Thank you!

Hi, I'm currently 32 years old. I've did my MBA, didn't manage to get into MBB final round, so I'm currently working in a consulting department at Big Four. I'm planning to apply for MBB again 1-2 years from now, and I expect myself to be promoted as manager at big four by then.

The problem is - will I be too old to join consulting at 34 (consulting level at BCG and associate level at McKinsey)? Is it easy to get used to being managed by younger bosses, while most colleague will be younger than you? Appreciate any thoughts and would be great if any one could share your expereince.Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, you're not alone in this concern :) See below for a number of other Q&As on this topic

Now, in my view, you're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory and what you're hoping to do. I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB as Consultants/Associates. If you end up at MBB in your mid-30s, even if not directly from your MBA, that's really still the same.

However, you do need to be conscious of the fact that you'll be moving laterally rather than up. One option is to wait for a promotion in your current job. Once you're project lead/manager at the Big Four, you could aim for a project lead/EM role at MBB.

Other Age-Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-old-is-too-old-before-considering-a-strategic-management-consulting-role-within-a-mbb-2633

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/too-old-to-bother-about-mbb-i-am-37-today-pursuing-a-part-time-mba-with-interviews-at-mbb-7950

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-planning-to-join-mba-next-year-when-i-will-be-34-will-finish-at-35-and-my-aim-is-to-join-mbb-is-35-too-old-6862

Hi there,

First, you're not alone in this concern :) See below for a number of other Q&As on this topic

Now, in my view, you're never too old! (If it's the path you want)

It really depends on your career trajectory and what you're hoping to do. I knew plenty of people in their mid-30s during the MBA and they went on to MBB as Consultants/Associates. If you end up at MBB in your mid-30s, even if not directly from your MBA, that's really still the same.

However, you do need to be conscious of the fact that you'll be moving laterally rather than up. One option is to wait for a promotion in your current job. Once you're project lead/manager at the Big Four, you could aim for a project lead/EM role at MBB.

Other Age-Related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-old-is-too-old-before-considering-a-strategic-management-consulting-role-within-a-mbb-2633

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/too-old-to-bother-about-mbb-i-am-37-today-pursuing-a-part-time-mba-with-interviews-at-mbb-7950

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/i-am-planning-to-join-mba-next-year-when-i-will-be-34-will-finish-at-35-and-my-aim-is-to-join-mbb-is-35-too-old-6862

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

You have heard this before- age is just a number :). Learning never stops and someone's age doesnt determine their competence. So please dont get hung up on that. Being a good consultant is being able to work with and manage people of all forms, age and backgrounds.

The key question is why entering MBB at a junior level is the right career choice for you? If you want to learn ground up and have made that decision, then just go for it. You will move through ranks quicker anyway if you do the right things and perform well. External circumstances (in this instance your boss's age) shouldnt matter. Its a decision you have made. Make sure you have a strong CV, referrals and prep well for the interviews learning from past mistakes.

If not, think of other options.

I have been in this situation of managing older inviduals who were much junior than me. If you are an inclusive and self aware person, its no problem at all. Every person who comes into your life has something to teach you.

Feel free to message if you want to have a chat and discuss more.

Good luck!

Hey,

You have heard this before- age is just a number :). Learning never stops and someone's age doesnt determine their competence. So please dont get hung up on that. Being a good consultant is being able to work with and manage people of all forms, age and backgrounds.

The key question is why entering MBB at a junior level is the right career choice for you? If you want to learn ground up and have made that decision, then just go for it. You will move through ranks quicker anyway if you do the right things and perform well. External circumstances (in this instance your boss's age) shouldnt matter. Its a decision you have made. Make sure you have a strong CV, referrals and prep well for the interviews learning from past mistakes.

If not, think of other options.

I have been in this situation of managing older inviduals who were much junior than me. If you are an inclusive and self aware person, its no problem at all. Every person who comes into your life has something to teach you.

Feel free to message if you want to have a chat and discuss more.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Joining MBB at 34 is doable – I helped a few people older than you in the process. However:

  1. You will probably need to join as Associate/Consultant (Post MBA level) with some seniority recognized
  2. As you mentioned, you may have to work with partners or managers who are younger than you. For some people that's fine, while for others it is a no-go

On the positive side, you could progress relatively quickly after you join.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Joining MBB at 34 is doable – I helped a few people older than you in the process. However:

  1. You will probably need to join as Associate/Consultant (Post MBA level) with some seniority recognized
  2. As you mentioned, you may have to work with partners or managers who are younger than you. For some people that's fine, while for others it is a no-go

On the positive side, you could progress relatively quickly after you join.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are 2 issues you might face:

  • Reporting to people much younger than you (I have a couple of friends who became partners before 30)
  • Health and stamina, since at 34 it's much harder to maintain at MBB as an Associate

I would definitely try and see how it goes. Maybe they'll give you a manager or at least 2nd year Associate

Best.

Hi,

There are 2 issues you might face:

  • Reporting to people much younger than you (I have a couple of friends who became partners before 30)
  • Health and stamina, since at 34 it's much harder to maintain at MBB as an Associate

I would definitely try and see how it goes. Maybe they'll give you a manager or at least 2nd year Associate

Best.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nope, not at all!

In McK, I had coworkers that age.

Same in the MBA, people that age went to MBB without issues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nope, not at all!

In McK, I had coworkers that age.

Same in the MBA, people that age went to MBB without issues.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello there!

It's never too late to do something in order to achieve your goals!
The age is only in your head, and in almost every company there will be someone younger than you who has a higher rank, and it's perfectly normal.

People are different, they have different backgrounds, beliefs, objectives and luck.
Besides, you have good chances to be promoted quickly, so go for it!

Hope it helps.

GB

Hello there!

It's never too late to do something in order to achieve your goals!
The age is only in your head, and in almost every company there will be someone younger than you who has a higher rank, and it's perfectly normal.

People are different, they have different backgrounds, beliefs, objectives and luck.
Besides, you have good chances to be promoted quickly, so go for it!

Hope it helps.

GB