Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

To recruit or not to recruit

MBB

Is it worth going through the trouble of recruiting for MBB if I'm at a tier 2 firm (close to 2 years experience), and my end goal is to switch to Big Tech? My only concern is if tech companies offer less competitive packages if they see non-MBB.

Is it worth going through the trouble of recruiting for MBB if I'm at a tier 2 firm (close to 2 years experience), and my end goal is to switch to Big Tech? My only concern is if tech companies offer less competitive packages if they see non-MBB.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,103 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If your end goal is Big Tech, MBB is not the pathway. If you want Big Tech, recruit for big tech!

In terms of improving your profile for big tech, you should do any of the following:

  1. Specialize in the Tech/IT/TMT pratice within your current company. Get projects in the Tech space to build your expertise + signalling
  2. Build up your technical skillset. For example, learn Python, R, and other coding/data analytics skills. Get certifications to prove proficiency
  3. Recruit for Tech roles not in Big Tech (of course, only if your Big Tech aspiration fails)

Good luck!

Hi there,

If your end goal is Big Tech, MBB is not the pathway. If you want Big Tech, recruit for big tech!

In terms of improving your profile for big tech, you should do any of the following:

  1. Specialize in the Tech/IT/TMT pratice within your current company. Get projects in the Tech space to build your expertise + signalling
  2. Build up your technical skillset. For example, learn Python, R, and other coding/data analytics skills. Get certifications to prove proficiency
  3. Recruit for Tech roles not in Big Tech (of course, only if your Big Tech aspiration fails)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not necessarily. I would consider switching just if:

  1. You see that there are a lot more MBB alumni hired from the position interesting for you compared to your Tier-2 (pro-quota on the number of employees to normalize – as MBB have more alumni), and/or
  2. You are not particularly happy in your firm / can’t see fast progression and feel you are matching one of the MBB, and/or
  3. You want the MBB brand for personal reasons (some people just want it as a personal goal)

You should be able to check the Alumni part relatively easily on LinkedIn.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not necessarily. I would consider switching just if:

  1. You see that there are a lot more MBB alumni hired from the position interesting for you compared to your Tier-2 (pro-quota on the number of employees to normalize – as MBB have more alumni), and/or
  2. You are not particularly happy in your firm / can’t see fast progression and feel you are matching one of the MBB, and/or
  3. You want the MBB brand for personal reasons (some people just want it as a personal goal)

You should be able to check the Alumni part relatively easily on LinkedIn.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,760 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Going to a tech firm in a role of your choice is less about where you get in from : MBB or Tier 2. Its more about the type of work and experience you pick up where you are NOW or at the point of making the move to tech firm. Trust me, most tech firms don't really care too much where you come firm (Yes, a MBB brand might get you that interview, but thats about it)- they need people will hands on delivery skills to roll up their skills and deliver tangible products/services.

So join MBB if its going to give you the skills/experience needed to land that job in tech.

Going to a tech firm in a role of your choice is less about where you get in from : MBB or Tier 2. Its more about the type of work and experience you pick up where you are NOW or at the point of making the move to tech firm. Trust me, most tech firms don't really care too much where you come firm (Yes, a MBB brand might get you that interview, but thats about it)- they need people will hands on delivery skills to roll up their skills and deliver tangible products/services.

So join MBB if its going to give you the skills/experience needed to land that job in tech.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It would be helpful for you to set up calls with people you know at the companies you want to work at to get a sense of how much going to MBB would matter and for which roles etc. Going to MBB just to go into big tech may not be a necessary step to take (unless you want to work specifically in strategy teams which are often staffed only with MBB folks)

Udayan

It would be helpful for you to set up calls with people you know at the companies you want to work at to get a sense of how much going to MBB would matter and for which roles etc. Going to MBB just to go into big tech may not be a necessary step to take (unless you want to work specifically in strategy teams which are often staffed only with MBB folks)

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case