Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

To intro or not to intro, that is the question

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

16,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm going to go ahead and interpret your question.

1) Yes, you should repeat the case prompt back to the interviewer...but do so in your own words and only with the pieces of information that matter

2) Yes, you should ask clarifying questions...but only those that help you define your "box" and make it smaller

3) Yes, you should talk through your framework, but do so in a way that is like a "project plan". You need to have key segments and the why + how for each bucket.

Hi there,

I'm going to go ahead and interpret your question.

1) Yes, you should repeat the case prompt back to the interviewer...but do so in your own words and only with the pieces of information that matter

2) Yes, you should ask clarifying questions...but only those that help you define your "box" and make it smaller

3) Yes, you should talk through your framework, but do so in a way that is like a "project plan". You need to have key segments and the why + how for each bucket.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Can you specify the question?

Can you specify the question?

Great question, thanks for asking it. Keep up the good work, I'm proud of you.

Great question, thanks for asking it. Keep up the good work, I'm proud of you.

lol — Anonymous C on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,935 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello! Sorry, can you please give more details about your question, so we can answer it?
All the best,
GB

Hello! Sorry, can you please give more details about your question, so we can answer it?
All the best,
GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,802 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if I understand correctly your doubt it depends on the problem statement lenght

Best

Antonello

Hi, if I understand correctly your doubt it depends on the problem statement lenght

Best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Related case(s)

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 57.4k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4445
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 528
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Top Apparel

Solved 5.2k times
Top Apparel Our client is Top Apparel. They own a portfolio of 15 brands of fashion. Historic growth has been in line with the market and the company is making good profits. Now management wants to invest money to grow the portfolio, but they are unsure on how to prioritize investment.  The client has asked us to help them determine which brands should get investments for future growth.     
4.4 5 573
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Top Apparel. They own a portfolio of 15 brands of fashion. Historic growth has been in line with the market and the company is making good profits. Now management wants to invest money to grow the portfolio, but they are unsure on how to prioritize investment. The client has asked us ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case