Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Time gap between application submission & interview invitation

Hi all,

I have a question about the time passing between these two moments:

  1. Moment in which a candidate submit application via consulting firm’s online portal
  2. Moment in which HR call candidate back to schedule first round (in case of positive application obviously)

That’s an important issue to take in account during prep preparation because if time gap is “short” (e.g. 1 week) between the two moments candidate must be already prepared 100%, if time gap is “longer” candidate can start apply before a 100% preparation.

I thought there is no “rule” and several drivers can influence the time are:

  • MBB vs Tier 2/3 (MBB time is longer than Tier 2/3)
  • Application to a vacancy position vs spontaneous application (obviously in case of vacancy, they’ll interview you soon)
  • Office location (maybe offices of the same firm can have different policies in different regions)
  • Time period of the year (in case of higher demand of projects, they’ll interview you soon)
  • ...

Am I right with all of that?

Thanks very much!

Hi all,

I have a question about the time passing between these two moments:

  1. Moment in which a candidate submit application via consulting firm’s online portal
  2. Moment in which HR call candidate back to schedule first round (in case of positive application obviously)

That’s an important issue to take in account during prep preparation because if time gap is “short” (e.g. 1 week) between the two moments candidate must be already prepared 100%, if time gap is “longer” candidate can start apply before a 100% preparation.

I thought there is no “rule” and several drivers can influence the time are:

  • MBB vs Tier 2/3 (MBB time is longer than Tier 2/3)
  • Application to a vacancy position vs spontaneous application (obviously in case of vacancy, they’ll interview you soon)
  • Office location (maybe offices of the same firm can have different policies in different regions)
  • Time period of the year (in case of higher demand of projects, they’ll interview you soon)
  • ...

Am I right with all of that?

Thanks very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Correct, there's no 'rule'. If you apply through school, timing will be very strict (and quick); if you apply out of cycle and/or as an experienced hire, you may have to wait a lot longer. My own process lasted months for example.

It generally takes over 100 hours of practice (and many weeks) to get ready. Don't assume you will have time to cram and ace the case after you are granted an interview. We all here strongly suggest you start preparing at least a couple of months before even applying

Correct, there's no 'rule'. If you apply through school, timing will be very strict (and quick); if you apply out of cycle and/or as an experienced hire, you may have to wait a lot longer. My own process lasted months for example.

It generally takes over 100 hours of practice (and many weeks) to get ready. Don't assume you will have time to cram and ace the case after you are granted an interview. We all here strongly suggest you start preparing at least a couple of months before even applying

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you are right, and you should better be at least 60% prepared while applying.

Best

Hi,

Yes, you are right, and you should better be at least 60% prepared while applying.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case