Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

2

the capacity of the double decker bus

Dear all, I have a question related to the capacity of the double decker bus.

The breakeven number (the answer to question 2) is 70 passengers for one bus/hour. However, the capacity of a double decker bus is 60. If we do not exceed this maximum passenger number, how can we reach the 70 passengers.

Dear all, I have a question related to the capacity of the double decker bus.

The breakeven number (the answer to question 2) is 70 passengers for one bus/hour. However, the capacity of a double decker bus is 60. If we do not exceed this maximum passenger number, how can we reach the 70 passengers.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

125 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Thank you for the question.

Please note that people get on and off the bus during the journey, so the total number of people using the bus on one journey can well be above 60. However, if we are talking about rush hour and people are all travelling to central London, then once the bus is full, it won't be taking any more passengers, until it reaches the common destination.

Hope it answers your question!

Ben.

Hi Yan,

Thank you for the question.

Please note that people get on and off the bus during the journey, so the total number of people using the bus on one journey can well be above 60. However, if we are talking about rush hour and people are all travelling to central London, then once the bus is full, it won't be taking any more passengers, until it reaches the common destination.

Hope it answers your question!

Ben.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

6,708 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Always remember that the math side of casing only goes so far. Remember to always apply this #s to the real-world scenario - in this case, # of passengers paying for/entering the bus :)

Hi Yan,

Always remember that the math side of casing only goes so far. Remember to always apply this #s to the real-world scenario - in this case, # of passengers paying for/entering the bus :)