Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

The calculation should not be based on NPV

After the Calculation for Total costs and savings, there's s an important note saying it should not be based on NPV. I didn't even remember to do that, but would like to understand why it would not be appropriate to do so in this case? Can anyone elaborate on it, please?

Thank you in advance!

After the Calculation for Total costs and savings, there's s an important note saying it should not be based on NPV. I didn't even remember to do that, but would like to understand why it would not be appropriate to do so in this case? Can anyone elaborate on it, please?

Thank you in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey !

Let's be efficient, cases are easy with a structure!

GENERAL RULES: First calculate any future cash flow without considering the Present Value (PV) or Net Present Value (NPV). Then if you have time calculate the NPV of the future cash flow to be more accurate.


BASIC STRUCTURE

Formula

  • Profit = Revenu - Cost
  • Net Present Value (NPV) = Present Value - Investment

Definition

  • A Cash Flow is an amount of money you are going to get in the future (Future Value or FV)
  • The Present Value (PV) of a Cash Flow (CF) is his Future Value discounted by a discount rate R. We call that "discounted the cash flow".
  • The PV of a CF is the amount of money we need to put at a bank today with an interest rate R to get the same amount of money of the futur CF.

Example

  • Past revenu : historical revenu result
  • Futur revenu : revenu projected, revenu through market sizing you can get in 1 year



EXPLANATION
The revenu is a cash flow you are going to receive in the future.
So in theory if you calculate any revenu who is going to come in the future you should :

  1. Calculate this revenu - so his futur value
  2. Calculate the present revenu or "discount it" - change the futur into present value

But, in reality of cases, any "futur revenu" are considered as "revenu". It's a vocabulary simplification. And we don't calcule "the present revenue value" or don't discount it. So consequently we don't calculate the NPV.

We do this to save analysis time. That's why they suggest you "you should not be based on NPV".

Upvote if you find it helpful ;)

Hey !

Let's be efficient, cases are easy with a structure!

GENERAL RULES: First calculate any future cash flow without considering the Present Value (PV) or Net Present Value (NPV). Then if you have time calculate the NPV of the future cash flow to be more accurate.


BASIC STRUCTURE

Formula

  • Profit = Revenu - Cost
  • Net Present Value (NPV) = Present Value - Investment

Definition

  • A Cash Flow is an amount of money you are going to get in the future (Future Value or FV)
  • The Present Value (PV) of a Cash Flow (CF) is his Future Value discounted by a discount rate R. We call that "discounted the cash flow".
  • The PV of a CF is the amount of money we need to put at a bank today with an interest rate R to get the same amount of money of the futur CF.

Example

  • Past revenu : historical revenu result
  • Futur revenu : revenu projected, revenu through market sizing you can get in 1 year



EXPLANATION
The revenu is a cash flow you are going to receive in the future.
So in theory if you calculate any revenu who is going to come in the future you should :

  1. Calculate this revenu - so his futur value
  2. Calculate the present revenu or "discount it" - change the futur into present value

But, in reality of cases, any "futur revenu" are considered as "revenu". It's a vocabulary simplification. And we don't calcule "the present revenue value" or don't discount it. So consequently we don't calculate the NPV.

We do this to save analysis time. That's why they suggest you "you should not be based on NPV".

Upvote if you find it helpful ;)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,824 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

A few key tips:

You should use NPV when:

  • They say we should calculate out into perpituity (i.e. forever)
  • They provide you with a discount rate, cost of equity/capital, etc.
  • There is a set growth rate (into perpituity)
  • They want a calculation into the next year or two
  • As a default (i.e. always say "I could do NPV if needeD"

You should not use NPV when:

  • You have offered and they say no
  • For any calculations that are >= 3 years or < inifinity

The reason? They don't expect you to do the crazy math that NPV requires further than to the power of 2/3.

In this case specifically, 15 years is an insane calculation that no-one could do by hand! As such, you can apply a flat rate.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

A few key tips:

You should use NPV when:

  • They say we should calculate out into perpituity (i.e. forever)
  • They provide you with a discount rate, cost of equity/capital, etc.
  • There is a set growth rate (into perpituity)
  • They want a calculation into the next year or two
  • As a default (i.e. always say "I could do NPV if needeD"

You should not use NPV when:

  • You have offered and they say no
  • For any calculations that are >= 3 years or < inifinity

The reason? They don't expect you to do the crazy math that NPV requires further than to the power of 2/3.

In this case specifically, 15 years is an insane calculation that no-one could do by hand! As such, you can apply a flat rate.

Hope this helps!