Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Test question type

AlixPartners Computer-based test GMAT Online Tests
New answer on Dec 24, 2021
2 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 13, 2021

Hello, 

 

I have to take a SHL deductive reasoning test soon, and in the training test I saw this type of question coming again and again.

What type of GMAT question is that?

-1639394907-iwurg3mb3gs4.png

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Could you kindly provide a clearer image? Very hard to read it.

That said, I would worry less about what type of “GMAT” question it is and more on the logic to solve it. Practice as many questions as you can and learn how to think about them.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

The questions that are the closest to this would be “problem solving” in the quantitative section. But honestly, I am not sure that is relevant. 

Was this answer helpful?
Nahla on Apr 20, 2022

It's number five because Maria it's plan at 4:45 and Kayla less to 2 hour than Maria it will be 2:45 and Jessica and Kayla in same time

(edited)

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,294
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^