Test preparation

analytical test
New answer on Jul 24, 2022
4 Answers
212 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 22, 2022

Hi there,

I have two questions regarding consulting tests:

(1) Everybody knows about the McKinsey Imbellus game, but what about other consulting companies, what tests do they offer for experienced hires (Europe and the Middle East)? 

(2) As a part of my preparation, I am going to solve different tests including the PST, SHL, and IR parts of the GMAT. How is it possible to understand that you are ready and have to focus on consulting interviews? (for example, get 20+ points of PST)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) What tests do they offer for experienced hires (Europe and the Middle East)? 

The most common tests at MBB are:

  • McKinsey: Solve Game (Imbellus)
  • BCG: Online Case (Chatbot)
  • Bain: Sova, HireVue, TestGorilla, pymetrics (according to the country)

2) As a part of my preparation, I am going to solve different tests including the PST, SHL, and IR parts of the GMAT. How is it possible to understand that you are ready?

I am biased on this but I think you would be better off working on prep specifically targeting the tests you have to do rather than random GMAT or PST (which could help but not be very indicative). In this way, you can be sure you are spending time on what really matters and get a proper understanding of your level.

As an example:

  • For the McKinsey Solve Game, I created a video simulation showing exactly how to finish the chain in less than 70% of the time and resist 25+ turns in the plant defense (plus tactics for the other games)
  • For the BCG Online Case (Chatbot), I created a software simulation replicating exactly the real one. With that, you can calculate the estimated score for a pass (I share the target score you have to reach as part of the simulation package).

You can check the tests specifically for McKinsey and BCG below (full disclosure: I am the author ;) )

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Combo Guide

▶ BCG Chatbot Software Simulation

If you have any questions please feel free to drop me a message, I will reply within 12 hours.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

On (1), it's best to reach out to the recruiters directly. There are some difference between firms depending on geography, role and the practice you are applying to, so providing you with an overview here is not going to help much. 

On (2), you can post in the forum your exact score mentioning the test you took and then you could get more guidance. But even so, the test is judged together with the rest of your application and if you are applying as part of batch together with other applicants, so it's not like you can know whether you passed based on the result alone.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 23, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

(1) Everybody knows about the McKinsey Imbellus game, but what about other consulting companies, what tests do they offer for experienced hires (Europe and the Middle East)? 

The other companies have different tests but they all revolve around a similar concept: A merge between the GMAT/GRE and a case.

(2) As a part of my preparation, I am going to solve different tests including the PST, SHL, and IR parts of the GMAT. How is it possible to understand that you are ready and have to focus on consulting interviews? (for example, get 20+ points of PST)

Well, you should just directly take the practice tests for each company! If you answer most questions correctly and get a good score then you should be good. How does one know when you're ready for anything? It's a scale…ultimately you get as good as you can, and if you tend to do well on the test and get the right answers then you're probably ready!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 24, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depends on the company yes, and HR will give you these details when the game or test is scheduled. 

You are in the right path practicing with GMAT, but unfortunately, I wouldn´t know how to tell you when you are “ready”. And same goes with other prep materials for other exams… I guess it´s a matter of feeling it, when you feel you are controlling it instead of vice versa ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,067
Meetings
28,541
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews