Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Telling current employer I am interviewing?

Hi all,

I am currently in the early stages of interviewing with MBB, and the recruiter said that if I move on I will need to inform my current employer (large energy company). I assume this is because we are regular clients, but I am little concerned about "Tipping my hand" to my emplyer and potential repercussions if I dont get this job. Anyone else had a similar experience? Can I refuse this request from the MBB firm?

Thanks

EDIT: thanks all for your tips and suggestions! Further information is that I am in the southern USA, applying to an office in this region. I will try to work with the recruiter to evaluate at what stage is most appropriate to disclose my interview. I like the idea of the conditional offer and will ask about it. We are in a volatile industry right now and don't want to give any reason to be excused!

Hi all,

I am currently in the early stages of interviewing with MBB, and the recruiter said that if I move on I will need to inform my current employer (large energy company). I assume this is because we are regular clients, but I am little concerned about "Tipping my hand" to my emplyer and potential repercussions if I dont get this job. Anyone else had a similar experience? Can I refuse this request from the MBB firm?

Thanks

EDIT: thanks all for your tips and suggestions! Further information is that I am in the southern USA, applying to an office in this region. I will try to work with the recruiter to evaluate at what stage is most appropriate to disclose my interview. I like the idea of the conditional offer and will ask about it. We are in a volatile industry right now and don't want to give any reason to be excused!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

This is pretty common in MBB companies if they are interviewing candidates from key clients. It is essentially a risk management measure, and it is a bit unfortunate for you on a personal level. The reason behind this is quite simple:

The value of the relation to your current employer is MUCH higher to the consulting firm then you could ever become as an individual employee.

Hence, the consulting firm will do everything to ensure that it does not harm the relationship to its client by "poaching away" employees without notice. So your challenge is now to come up with a professional way to render transparency with your current employer. This should be possible in most porfessional contexts, but of course I do not have the full picture in your case.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

This is pretty common in MBB companies if they are interviewing candidates from key clients. It is essentially a risk management measure, and it is a bit unfortunate for you on a personal level. The reason behind this is quite simple:

The value of the relation to your current employer is MUCH higher to the consulting firm then you could ever become as an individual employee.

Hence, the consulting firm will do everything to ensure that it does not harm the relationship to its client by "poaching away" employees without notice. So your challenge is now to come up with a professional way to render transparency with your current employer. This should be possible in most porfessional contexts, but of course I do not have the full picture in your case.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Generally, you should never have to tell your current employer that you are interviewing with someone else - what if you don't get the offer in the end? That would be awkward. You are still early stages. And even if they are clients - what difference does it make? You and/or your new potential MBB employer are not exchanging any confidential information.

How I have seen it work: you interview, get a job offer (on paper! important), you either i) sign directly and then inform your current employer, or ii) you get the job offer, inform your current employer, then sign. References from your current company should only be given when you have the job offer in your hands.

Perhaps this is a country-specific thing, I would confirm with friends who have been in similar situations. If they do not know, i would call HR tomorrow morning, tell them that you are still excited about the opportunity, but ask if this is really standard practice, citing the above reasons in a respectful way. Saying that you would prefer if your interviewing status will be kept confidential if/until you receive a written offer. Good luck! (let us know how it went) :)

Generally, you should never have to tell your current employer that you are interviewing with someone else - what if you don't get the offer in the end? That would be awkward. You are still early stages. And even if they are clients - what difference does it make? You and/or your new potential MBB employer are not exchanging any confidential information.

How I have seen it work: you interview, get a job offer (on paper! important), you either i) sign directly and then inform your current employer, or ii) you get the job offer, inform your current employer, then sign. References from your current company should only be given when you have the job offer in your hands.

Perhaps this is a country-specific thing, I would confirm with friends who have been in similar situations. If they do not know, i would call HR tomorrow morning, tell them that you are still excited about the opportunity, but ask if this is really standard practice, citing the above reasons in a respectful way. Saying that you would prefer if your interviewing status will be kept confidential if/until you receive a written offer. Good luck! (let us know how it went) :)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,380 Meetings

14,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Are you sure they don’t mean once you have an offer proposal? It would not make any sense for you to notify your current employer while you are still in the process, unless they already know you are planning to leave.

I helped a few candidates who had similar issues due to the fact the employer was an MBB client. However, in their case they could not interview at all with the company.

In your particular case, I would try to convince the MBB company to make the offer conditional to the employer's approval and not to request it an earlier stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Are you sure they don’t mean once you have an offer proposal? It would not make any sense for you to notify your current employer while you are still in the process, unless they already know you are planning to leave.

I helped a few candidates who had similar issues due to the fact the employer was an MBB client. However, in their case they could not interview at all with the company.

In your particular case, I would try to convince the MBB company to make the offer conditional to the employer's approval and not to request it an earlier stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous - this is unusual but perhaps a regional issue. Can you say which geography you are in?

In my experience- you will be well within your rights to refuse especially if you plan to continue working at your currently employer should you not get through. To compromise - I suggest you let the recruiter know that you would be happy for them to contact your employer on the back of a conditional offer

Hi Anonymous - this is unusual but perhaps a regional issue. Can you say which geography you are in?

In my experience- you will be well within your rights to refuse especially if you plan to continue working at your currently employer should you not get through. To compromise - I suggest you let the recruiter know that you would be happy for them to contact your employer on the back of a conditional offer

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To me, it sounds very very werid that the recruiter tells you what to do with regards of informing or not your current employer, even if it´s an MBB client.

That is up to you, totally.

I would not communicate anything until having an offer.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

To me, it sounds very very werid that the recruiter tells you what to do with regards of informing or not your current employer, even if it´s an MBB client.

That is up to you, totally.

I would not communicate anything until having an offer.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

Actually on what Sidi said is quite right idea.

Also, from your side it depends on whether you current employer know about your application process or not, so consiquently it may cmplicate the communication a little.

In this case you can negotiate with MBB, to ask them about later notification.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually on what Sidi said is quite right idea.

Also, from your side it depends on whether you current employer know about your application process or not, so consiquently it may cmplicate the communication a little.

In this case you can negotiate with MBB, to ask them about later notification.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29514
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1874
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case