Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

telemetry tracking in McKinsey assessment tests

Hi. I have a question about telemetry tracking in McKinsey assessment tests? If I open and use e.g. excel program in the ecosystem analysis on a second monitor connected to my laptop, would it influence the telemetry tracking data? Or only the movements that are in the game are counted? Thanks.

Hi. I have a question about telemetry tracking in McKinsey assessment tests? If I open and use e.g. excel program in the ecosystem analysis on a second monitor connected to my laptop, would it influence the telemetry tracking data? Or only the movements that are in the game are counted? Thanks.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I wouldn't risk it, if they don't track what you are doing in Excel (they likely can't), they will track that your mouse will move out of the tab/screen all the time, which is very suspicious obviously.

I always recommend using a second computer or laptop for that matter.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I wouldn't risk it, if they don't track what you are doing in Excel (they likely can't), they will track that your mouse will move out of the tab/screen all the time, which is very suspicious obviously.

I always recommend using a second computer or laptop for that matter.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think anyone can provide an exact answer. However, the most likely scenario is that the game will track that your position is outside the game screen. If you have a second computer, that would be a safer option to avoid issues with the tracking.

I would still recommend you use an Excel spreadsheet rather than pen and paper. I checked the performance of the candidates that I helped, and using the template on Excel instead of a printed version should save you around 5 minutes during the Ecosystem Game.

If you want to see how to crack the Ecosystem Game step-by-step in less than 25 minutes, I created an 8 video series showing that. You can find more at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think anyone can provide an exact answer. However, the most likely scenario is that the game will track that your position is outside the game screen. If you have a second computer, that would be a safer option to avoid issues with the tracking.

I would still recommend you use an Excel spreadsheet rather than pen and paper. I checked the performance of the candidates that I helped, and using the template on Excel instead of a printed version should save you around 5 minutes during the Ecosystem Game.

If you want to see how to crack the Ecosystem Game step-by-step in less than 25 minutes, I created an 8 video series showing that. You can find more at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Florian. I wouldn't risk it.

Moreover, excel may even be overly cumbersome regardless...in my view nothing is faster/more efficient for "quick" problems than a pen and paper!

Good luck!

Hi there,

I agree with Florian. I wouldn't risk it.

Moreover, excel may even be overly cumbersome regardless...in my view nothing is faster/more efficient for "quick" problems than a pen and paper!

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree with Florian. For any specific purposes during the assessment, it's much better and safer to use the second device. Never risk if there are options to avoid it)

Agree with Florian. For any specific purposes during the assessment, it's much better and safer to use the second device. Never risk if there are options to avoid it)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case