Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Technical questions Accenture

Dear community

I will have a final round interview at Accenture for strategy consulting in CFO & EV. Here I will have technical questions being asked in the interview. How could these technical questions look like?

Thank you in advance

Dear community

I will have a final round interview at Accenture for strategy consulting in CFO & EV. Here I will have technical questions being asked in the interview. How could these technical questions look like?

Thank you in advance

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Meier,

Totally random guess here, but maybe, just maybe, Accenture's CFO & EV website will have the most comprehensive list you'll find :P

https://newsroom.accenture.com/subjects/finance-performance-management/

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/services/cfo-and-enterprise-value-index

Hi Meier,

Totally random guess here, but maybe, just maybe, Accenture's CFO & EV website will have the most comprehensive list you'll find :P

https://newsroom.accenture.com/subjects/finance-performance-management/

https://www.accenture.com/us-en/services/cfo-and-enterprise-value-index

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,371 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Meier!

The technical questions might include the following things:

  • Area of interest
  • Basics of C, C++
  • Some specific points and previous experience in the field, which you have mentioned in your CV

Hope it helps,

GB

Hello Meier!

The technical questions might include the following things:

  • Area of interest
  • Basics of C, C++
  • Some specific points and previous experience in the field, which you have mentioned in your CV

Hope it helps,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would also expect a case in which you need to write code for a specific context (this is how McKinsey Advanced Analytics does it)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would also expect a case in which you need to write code for a specific context (this is how McKinsey Advanced Analytics does it)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Meier,

Hope this reply isn't too late for you. Accenture's CFO & EV consulting practice works for CFO and Finance executives on digital finance transformation initiatives (people, process & technology). Moving from traditional finance to new age finance (digital & connected).

Given you are interviewing for Strat consulting in CFO & EV, technical questions will be around your understanding of Finance- valuations, P&L, M&A, Finance Reporting, Cloud tools etc. So please have a look at their website and prepare some examples. I dont know your background/CV, so feel free to shoot a direct message if you need more help.

Good luck.

Hi Meier,

Hope this reply isn't too late for you. Accenture's CFO & EV consulting practice works for CFO and Finance executives on digital finance transformation initiatives (people, process & technology). Moving from traditional finance to new age finance (digital & connected).

Given you are interviewing for Strat consulting in CFO & EV, technical questions will be around your understanding of Finance- valuations, P&L, M&A, Finance Reporting, Cloud tools etc. So please have a look at their website and prepare some examples. I dont know your background/CV, so feel free to shoot a direct message if you need more help.

Good luck.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case