Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Tech focused division of Mckinsey

Hi,

I recently received an interview call from BCG Platinion which is the technology focused subsidiary of BCG. I am wondering if Mckinsey has a similar subsidiary/specific divison which is focused on technology cases, particulary technology DDs (Code Reviews, Architecture review, Tech stack review etc.)?

I am a software engineer with Master in computer science. I am looking specifically for tech focused roles

Thanks,

Hi,

I recently received an interview call from BCG Platinion which is the technology focused subsidiary of BCG. I am wondering if Mckinsey has a similar subsidiary/specific divison which is focused on technology cases, particulary technology DDs (Code Reviews, Architecture review, Tech stack review etc.)?

I am a software engineer with Master in computer science. I am looking specifically for tech focused roles

Thanks,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Careful with the below answers!

McKinsey AA and Quantum Black are NOT equivalent to BCG Platinion.

McKinsey AA + Quantum Black are data analytics which is much more comparable to BCG GAMMA

BCG Platnion is technology transformations, IT implementation, etc. which is much more comparable to McKinsey Digital

Hi,

Careful with the below answers!

McKinsey AA and Quantum Black are NOT equivalent to BCG Platinion.

McKinsey AA + Quantum Black are data analytics which is much more comparable to BCG GAMMA

BCG Platnion is technology transformations, IT implementation, etc. which is much more comparable to McKinsey Digital

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
try to have a look at Mckinsey practices Digital and Advanced Analytics.
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analytics/our-insights

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
try to have a look at Mckinsey practices Digital and Advanced Analytics.
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-digital/how-we-help-clients
https://www.mckinsey.com/business-functions/mckinsey-analytics/our-insights

Best,
Antonello

Hi!

The most similar entity to Platinion is McKinsey Digital. Even though, McK Digital is much more integrated into the Firm and does not work as a separate company. It is also more common to have teams entirely mixed between McKinsey Generalists and McKinsey Digital team members, while at BCG it is a bit less common to mix generalist BCGers with Platinion team members (even though it still happens, depending on client needs).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The most similar entity to Platinion is McKinsey Digital. Even though, McK Digital is much more integrated into the Firm and does not work as a separate company. It is also more common to have teams entirely mixed between McKinsey Generalists and McKinsey Digital team members, while at BCG it is a bit less common to mix generalist BCGers with Platinion team members (even though it still happens, depending on client needs).

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Daniil

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

25 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm less familiar with what BCG and McK are doing in the space, but would recommend taking a look at EY-Parthenon's 'Software Strategy Group'.
https://www.parthenon.ey.com/po/en/expertise/software-strategy-group

The team works with a lot of tech-focused private equity investors and their portfolio companies, from diligence (including tech and architecture reviews) through to strategy and execution. I know in London the team has grown from 0 at the start of 2019, to more than 20 consultants today.

Sounds like a good fit based on your descripton!

Hi,

I'm less familiar with what BCG and McK are doing in the space, but would recommend taking a look at EY-Parthenon's 'Software Strategy Group'.
https://www.parthenon.ey.com/po/en/expertise/software-strategy-group

The team works with a lot of tech-focused private equity investors and their portfolio companies, from diligence (including tech and architecture reviews) through to strategy and execution. I know in London the team has grown from 0 at the start of 2019, to more than 20 consultants today.

Sounds like a good fit based on your descripton!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For McKinsey, you have AA, Advanced Analytics. However, it´s not the comparable, since it´s the data science branch. It boomed in importance and volume in the firm arround 5 years ago (in Madrid, going from <10 employees to +50). They are mostly data analytist who deal with very data-driven engagements or support with the data part of other "normal" engagements.

You also have McKinsey Digital, that would be the homologue from BCG Platinion, focusing on digital topics and transformations.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

For McKinsey, you have AA, Advanced Analytics. However, it´s not the comparable, since it´s the data science branch. It boomed in importance and volume in the firm arround 5 years ago (in Madrid, going from <10 employees to +50). They are mostly data analytist who deal with very data-driven engagements or support with the data part of other "normal" engagements.

You also have McKinsey Digital, that would be the homologue from BCG Platinion, focusing on digital topics and transformations.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.4k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 603
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case