Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Target: Consulting in two years. Going to Big4 or start-up for a gap year

Hi everybody,

My goal is to apply for Tier1 and Tier2 consulting companies in two years.

In the mean time I am planning to work for a year fulltime and make my masters degree.

Master I am scoping on Top15 FT Master in Management, which so far is looking good, but I am a little bit unsure what I should do in the mean time.

I have two options basically:

- Big4 Audit

- Tech startup company, very small, but great team and I can work directly with the CEO

Can some of the experts help me to give some feedback on the impact of these two options on my long term goal consulting. From what I heard it makes most sense to target a F500 company or a big brand (as this also helps to get into the good masters programs) but I dont have enough time to go through an entire application process right now.

Thanks in advance and best wishes.

Hi everybody,

My goal is to apply for Tier1 and Tier2 consulting companies in two years.

In the mean time I am planning to work for a year fulltime and make my masters degree.

Master I am scoping on Top15 FT Master in Management, which so far is looking good, but I am a little bit unsure what I should do in the mean time.

I have two options basically:

- Big4 Audit

- Tech startup company, very small, but great team and I can work directly with the CEO

Can some of the experts help me to give some feedback on the impact of these two options on my long term goal consulting. From what I heard it makes most sense to target a F500 company or a big brand (as this also helps to get into the good masters programs) but I dont have enough time to go through an entire application process right now.

Thanks in advance and best wishes.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Elias and Vlad, a startup experience generally speaking would be better. The main advantages I see are similar to the ones Vlad mentioned:

  • A Big 4 brand is not a particular good for strategy consulting, while a startup experience could differentiate you from others
  • You will have more leadership/drive/impact experiences
  • You will develop a lot more problem solving

This also comes from personal experience - many of the intern who worked in our startup successfully moved to strategy consulting later on.

Having said that, why not apply for a consulting internship directly (even 2nd tier and for 6 months only if you need time to apply)? This would be the best way to show alignment with your future application and to learn similar skills to the ones you will have to develop as a consultant.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Elias and Vlad, a startup experience generally speaking would be better. The main advantages I see are similar to the ones Vlad mentioned:

  • A Big 4 brand is not a particular good for strategy consulting, while a startup experience could differentiate you from others
  • You will have more leadership/drive/impact experiences
  • You will develop a lot more problem solving

This also comes from personal experience - many of the intern who worked in our startup successfully moved to strategy consulting later on.

Having said that, why not apply for a consulting internship directly (even 2nd tier and for 6 months only if you need time to apply)? This would be the best way to show alignment with your future application and to learn similar skills to the ones you will have to develop as a consultant.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

just a reality check: why would you not have time to go through an "entire application process right now"?

Other than that, both options have advantages and disadvantages with view towards consulting:

  • In Audit / Big4 you will surely learn a lot of the "technical skills" required, like Excel, finance know-how etc. You will have a taste of the consultant lifestyle, with travelling, working at the client and such. But you'll also be at the bottom of the food chain, spending weeks in windowless offices hunched over some spreadsheet
  • In a startup, you have the potential for a lot more personal growth. You may get to work with amazing, inspiring people (like the founder / CEO) from whom you can learn a lot. You will constantly be out of your depth and will need to improvise and figure things out on your own. Not such skills to acquire, either.

Personally, I'd lean towards a startup, if it's really a serious endeavour with some great people you can learn from. And it's a lot more fun as well.

There is a catch-22 though: I predict that if you thrive for two years in the startup world you'll never go into consulting. But that will be ok as well, I guess.

Hi Anonymous,

just a reality check: why would you not have time to go through an "entire application process right now"?

Other than that, both options have advantages and disadvantages with view towards consulting:

  • In Audit / Big4 you will surely learn a lot of the "technical skills" required, like Excel, finance know-how etc. You will have a taste of the consultant lifestyle, with travelling, working at the client and such. But you'll also be at the bottom of the food chain, spending weeks in windowless offices hunched over some spreadsheet
  • In a startup, you have the potential for a lot more personal growth. You may get to work with amazing, inspiring people (like the founder / CEO) from whom you can learn a lot. You will constantly be out of your depth and will need to improvise and figure things out on your own. Not such skills to acquire, either.

Personally, I'd lean towards a startup, if it's really a serious endeavour with some great people you can learn from. And it's a lot more fun as well.

There is a catch-22 though: I predict that if you thrive for two years in the startup world you'll never go into consulting. But that will be ok as well, I guess.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,404 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend joining a startup for the following reasons:

  1. Audit is not considered to be the relevant experience for consulting (At least for MBB companies).
  2. If the startup grows - you'll have tons of thing to write in the resume
  3. The startup will provide you with a lot of PEI stories
  4. CEO exposure in a startup

Best

Hi,

I would recommend joining a startup for the following reasons:

  1. Audit is not considered to be the relevant experience for consulting (At least for MBB companies).
  2. If the startup grows - you'll have tons of thing to write in the resume
  3. The startup will provide you with a lot of PEI stories
  4. CEO exposure in a startup

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Tons of great answers already, I'll just add a personal story: after my first degree, I wanted consulting. To "improve" my odds, I considered going through some engineering masters, or doing auditing at a (then) big 5. One of my star professors stopped me with the following question: "why wait? Try consulting now!".

I agree startups would be a fantastic experience; but if you want consulting, go for it - now, not tomorrow.

Tons of great answers already, I'll just add a personal story: after my first degree, I wanted consulting. To "improve" my odds, I considered going through some engineering masters, or doing auditing at a (then) big 5. One of my star professors stopped me with the following question: "why wait? Try consulting now!".

I agree startups would be a fantastic experience; but if you want consulting, go for it - now, not tomorrow.

Dear A,

I agree, start up experience will add you more value and actually experience that you put into your CV and tell in your PEI stories.

As fro Big4 audit, it's a little bit different than strategy consulting and in many cases cannot be considered as a relevant experience.

Hope it helps,
André

Dear A,

I agree, start up experience will add you more value and actually experience that you put into your CV and tell in your PEI stories.

As fro Big4 audit, it's a little bit different than strategy consulting and in many cases cannot be considered as a relevant experience.

Hope it helps,
André

Hey Guys,

Thank you for your feedback. I really appreciate it.

So I don`t want to go for an internship to be honest, because I am already 24 and I want to display some consistency in my CV now. Does that make sense? What would be good companies to apply for an internship? I heard that lower Tier consulting does not make really sense and even have a negative effect on my CV?

And I am currently in a transition phase, meaning that I am not doing any job. If I start my application now for the MBB and 2 Tier consulting companies that would take 2-3 month I guess and I don`t want to spend that much time doing nothing especially with my A Level being over 2.5. So I want to spend the year, that I am working now and the master to start network my way into MBB.

Thanks for your help!

Hey Guys,

Thank you for your feedback. I really appreciate it.

So I don`t want to go for an internship to be honest, because I am already 24 and I want to display some consistency in my CV now. Does that make sense? What would be good companies to apply for an internship? I heard that lower Tier consulting does not make really sense and even have a negative effect on my CV?

And I am currently in a transition phase, meaning that I am not doing any job. If I start my application now for the MBB and 2 Tier consulting companies that would take 2-3 month I guess and I don`t want to spend that much time doing nothing especially with my A Level being over 2.5. So I want to spend the year, that I am working now and the master to start network my way into MBB.

Thanks for your help!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case