Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Taking Interview Feedbacks with a Gain of Salt?

Hello,

I recently failed to pass a first round interview at a top consulting firm. The cases felt very easy and straight forward. The HR feedback focused on minor mistakes that I never thought would be a break dealer ex: "you didn't need to ask to convert cm to m, didn't need to ask calculation confirmation, etc." I've passed cases before that went a lot less smooth than this one (although in a smaller firm).

I'm wondering if sometimes interviewers will find small mistakes to use as an excuse to not pass a candidate because of other, harder to explain reasons (maybe they simply didn't like my personality. In hindsight I might of been cocky given the relatively easy case). Or should I really aim for perfection in case studies?

Thank you

Hello,

I recently failed to pass a first round interview at a top consulting firm. The cases felt very easy and straight forward. The HR feedback focused on minor mistakes that I never thought would be a break dealer ex: "you didn't need to ask to convert cm to m, didn't need to ask calculation confirmation, etc." I've passed cases before that went a lot less smooth than this one (although in a smaller firm).

I'm wondering if sometimes interviewers will find small mistakes to use as an excuse to not pass a candidate because of other, harder to explain reasons (maybe they simply didn't like my personality. In hindsight I might of been cocky given the relatively easy case). Or should I really aim for perfection in case studies?

Thank you

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Sadly, you are correct. Interviewers and even HR folks do not have a clear incentive to help you: you were rejected, there are plenty of other qualified candidates and they have too much to do already... I too was given my fair share of non-sensical feedback.

On top of that, you also have the well meaning but utterly useless feedback such as "be more creative". If it is not constructive and actionable, there is no value. The problem is, constructive feedback is hard to give and requires serious thought. Many recruiters (the junior ones especially) and HR folks are not adequately trained for that.

Still, you should always ask for feedback - you never know, that feedback might be the one that speaks to you and helps you improve. There is no downside to asking, even if just one in ten will be truly useful. I also think many/most coaches ("experts") here on PL can give you that actionable and relevant feedback by the way - that's our job.

Sadly, you are correct. Interviewers and even HR folks do not have a clear incentive to help you: you were rejected, there are plenty of other qualified candidates and they have too much to do already... I too was given my fair share of non-sensical feedback.

On top of that, you also have the well meaning but utterly useless feedback such as "be more creative". If it is not constructive and actionable, there is no value. The problem is, constructive feedback is hard to give and requires serious thought. Many recruiters (the junior ones especially) and HR folks are not adequately trained for that.

Still, you should always ask for feedback - you never know, that feedback might be the one that speaks to you and helps you improve. There is no downside to asking, even if just one in ten will be truly useful. I also think many/most coaches ("experts") here on PL can give you that actionable and relevant feedback by the way - that's our job.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately, MBB feedback is often either too general or not really applicable. However:

  1. If they say you were not structured enough or note creative - most probably you failed one of the questions on structuring or creativity
  2. There are things like calculations that are absolutely critical (e.g. If you didn't convert cm to m and that was the cause of the math mistake). If it was not the cause of the math mistake, most probably the interviewer did not like something else that they thought was to difficult to communicate

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately, MBB feedback is often either too general or not really applicable. However:

  1. If they say you were not structured enough or note creative - most probably you failed one of the questions on structuring or creativity
  2. There are things like calculations that are absolutely critical (e.g. If you didn't convert cm to m and that was the cause of the math mistake). If it was not the cause of the math mistake, most probably the interviewer did not like something else that they thought was to difficult to communicate

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 83
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case