Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Synthesis exercise for A.T Kearney

Hello forum, I have recently been contacted by A.T Kearney for an interview and the first round consists of an hour "synthesis exercise" in which we have to choose a topic among many options, read and analyze about (15mins) and then present it for 10 mins.

I was wondering if anyone has had this experience or if experienced recruiters can give me some insight on what they're looking for and/or how to present a topic in a consultant/logical/structured matter which is what I suspect them to want to see.

Thank you!

Hello forum, I have recently been contacted by A.T Kearney for an interview and the first round consists of an hour "synthesis exercise" in which we have to choose a topic among many options, read and analyze about (15mins) and then present it for 10 mins.

I was wondering if anyone has had this experience or if experienced recruiters can give me some insight on what they're looking for and/or how to present a topic in a consultant/logical/structured matter which is what I suspect them to want to see.

Thank you!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed, mostly for junior positions, ATKearney have recently one of the case study of first round interviews, by a synthesis exercises.
The meeting will still last 1h, and prior to syntehis exercice you will have a fit interview.

Now about the synthesis exercise, this is to test your ability to quickly conduct some research and summurise it in a structured way.

The topic in itself is not so important, and you should not worry too much about your general background to cover it. You will have 15 mins to conduct researches (ipad available in the room), and prepare for your presentation. The key sucess factor is that you take time within this 15 min to really stucture your presentation, and avoid building it on the fly.

Somehow the topic should be connected to the news. For example this could be "Olympics in Paris 2024 : for and cons." They you should look for the different arguments existing and structure it while you will deliver the argumentation. ex. 1. Economical impact, 2. Political, 3.etc.

Overall your presentation may end up as a discussion with your interviewer but make sure you always remain structured in the way you present your arguments.

Best

Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

Indeed, mostly for junior positions, ATKearney have recently one of the case study of first round interviews, by a synthesis exercises.
The meeting will still last 1h, and prior to syntehis exercice you will have a fit interview.

Now about the synthesis exercise, this is to test your ability to quickly conduct some research and summurise it in a structured way.

The topic in itself is not so important, and you should not worry too much about your general background to cover it. You will have 15 mins to conduct researches (ipad available in the room), and prepare for your presentation. The key sucess factor is that you take time within this 15 min to really stucture your presentation, and avoid building it on the fly.

Somehow the topic should be connected to the news. For example this could be "Olympics in Paris 2024 : for and cons." They you should look for the different arguments existing and structure it while you will deliver the argumentation. ex. 1. Economical impact, 2. Political, 3.etc.

Overall your presentation may end up as a discussion with your interviewer but make sure you always remain structured in the way you present your arguments.

Best

Benjamin

Thanks Benjamin! Appreciate your advice around being structured in all responses - however I've noticed partners are generally quite unstructured in their line of questioning - is there any way to address this? I imagine one way would be to slow down the pace of interviews to buy time for structured responses?

Thanks Benjamin! Appreciate your advice around being structured in all responses - however I've noticed partners are generally quite unstructured in their line of questioning - is there any way to address this? I imagine one way would be to slow down the pace of interviews to buy time for structured responses?

Hi Anonymous,

I have the same type of interview question coming up and to my understanding, you have to pick a news topic among several options and be able to present it in a short but concise summary. This is testing your ability to digest a lot of information under a time pressured environment and highlight the important parts of it.

That's all I can say since I have not yet had the interview. If you have had it, I was wondering if I could have a chat with you to ask a couple of questions?

Thank you,
Julien

Hi Anonymous,

I have the same type of interview question coming up and to my understanding, you have to pick a news topic among several options and be able to present it in a short but concise summary. This is testing your ability to digest a lot of information under a time pressured environment and highlight the important parts of it.

That's all I can say since I have not yet had the interview. If you have had it, I was wondering if I could have a chat with you to ask a couple of questions?

Thank you,
Julien

Hi Julien ! I have my first round at Kearney Paris this Friday and I was wondering if you could give me any insights on the synthesis. Regards, Nicolas — Nicolas on Mar 23, 2021 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 4.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case