Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Switching between teams/roles in consulting firms

How open/supportive are Tier 1/2 consulting firms to their employees moving internally within the firm to other teams/locations?

How open/supportive are Tier 1/2 consulting firms to their employees moving internally within the firm to other teams/locations?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • Switching the geography can be easy or hard. The key criteria - you should have some partner / director in that office to support your move
  • Switching from consulting to internal roles (building the org, acquiring startups, etc) is relatively easy but the roles are quite rare
  • Switching from research to consulting roles - very hard, since you should have a lot of people to support you

Best

Hi,

  • Switching the geography can be easy or hard. The key criteria - you should have some partner / director in that office to support your move
  • Switching from consulting to internal roles (building the org, acquiring startups, etc) is relatively easy but the roles are quite rare
  • Switching from research to consulting roles - very hard, since you should have a lot of people to support you

Best

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Moving locations really depends on the dynamics between your current office base and destination. If you are from a global hub, looking to move to a more locally-based office, then it would typically be easier than vice versa.

In moving though, you will need several things as already mentioned in prior answers:

  • Interaction and support from Partners / Directors of destination office
  • Being a high performers with great ratings
  • Alignment of your industrial and functional focus with the destination office
  • Going through the internal movement application which will takes some time

Moving to other teams is typically easier, especially if you are a generalist. Shifting from other roles to generalist is more challenging, with the exception if you are have specialized skills such as advanced analytics, big data, or data science.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello there,

Moving locations really depends on the dynamics between your current office base and destination. If you are from a global hub, looking to move to a more locally-based office, then it would typically be easier than vice versa.

In moving though, you will need several things as already mentioned in prior answers:

  • Interaction and support from Partners / Directors of destination office
  • Being a high performers with great ratings
  • Alignment of your industrial and functional focus with the destination office
  • Going through the internal movement application which will takes some time

Moving to other teams is typically easier, especially if you are a generalist. Shifting from other roles to generalist is more challenging, with the exception if you are have specialized skills such as advanced analytics, big data, or data science.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s possible, and whether it is difficult or easy depends on several factors:

  • Do you know someone in the target office who is willing to do a referral?
  • How fancied is that office globally? (e.g., forget about Singapur, everyone wants to go there)
  • How good is your rating and how tenured are you?
  • Are you an expert?

I know many people who have moved, but not from one month to another.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s possible, and whether it is difficult or easy depends on several factors:

  • Do you know someone in the target office who is willing to do a referral?
  • How fancied is that office globally? (e.g., forget about Singapur, everyone wants to go there)
  • How good is your rating and how tenured are you?
  • Are you an expert?

I know many people who have moved, but not from one month to another.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

there is a structured process to change office, many consultants do it every year for personal reasons or to expand the international background. Changing teams instead is different: easy to move from generalist to specific practices, more difficult the opposite, very rare from internal roles to consulting.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

there is a structured process to change office, many consultants do it every year for personal reasons or to expand the international background. Changing teams instead is different: easy to move from generalist to specific practices, more difficult the opposite, very rare from internal roles to consulting.

Best,

Antonello

Hi Antonello, in your personal experience, how supportive is the org with respect to employees' personal career interests and with genuinely trying to supporting that? — Anonymous A on Jan 15, 2020