expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,322 Meetings

2,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Switch to MBB with a few year career experience

Anonymous A asked on Nov 26, 2018

Hi all,

Before graduation from my bachelor I have been rejected and banned for 1,5 years from the MBB during the interviews. Now I participate in the full time leadership Programme for digital specialists for the next 1,5 years in the leading bank in the region. My question is, if I want to reapply after the end of the ban to the MBB will the companies consider my application with interest, since I am not more „fresh out of the university“ on the one hand and not an expert with 4-6 years of working experience on the other + that I work in an industry? What could make my application stronger during the application after 1 - 1,5 years of full time experience? Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Francesco replied on Nov 26, 2018
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.300+) | 1.000+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6 Years Coaching Experience
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,322 Meetings

2,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

usually the best employers to be well-considered for a new MBB application are:

  • top bank names
  • second tier consulting companies
  • strategy role for major brands

Thus, if the brand of your current bank employer is strong, you could definitely be considered again for an application.

To strengthen your profile you may consider the following:

  • Volunteer to focus on the most strategy-related opportunities in the bank
  • Volunteer to help in any leadership/teamwork activity in the bank
  • Perform volunteering activities outside your job that show strategy, leadership or entrepreneurial skills and can distinguish you (eg pro bono support for a startup)
  • Take part in courses to improve your communication, both written and oral (eg workshops on public speaking)
  • Start a small side business

Finally, I would recommend reapplying using a referral once the ban is over.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Guennael
Expert
replied on Nov 26, 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

246 Meetings

1,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Most likely, since you will now have a different profile (new degree). You can generally apply every couple of years anyway, again under the assumption you come back with something new to bring the company.

Note, you will be again considered a fresh graduate, not an experienced hire.

Thank you, Guеnnael! For me the biggest concern is whether I will be interesting for the companies, since I will have only industrial experience (non consulting one) and only for a year? As I see, a lot of people come either directly after the school or after a lot of years of expertise — Franklin on Nov 26, 2018 (edited)

Alessandro
Expert
replied on Nov 27, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

You can definitely reapply. In terms of advantages you would bring - you would likely be hired at the same level as the people straight out of university (analyst/associate), but have 1.5-2 years experience under your belt which should help you with at least some parts of the job.

To maximise your chances of success, In the next 1.5 years, I would recommend:

  • Think about your experiences at your current employer and how they relate to skills that MBB is looking for. If you can, try take on roles that are more challenging/have more responsibility, to help you stand out from the rest. Basically, you have to be clear and confident about your own value proposition to the firms
  • Try, if possible, to get a referral. Either if you have already some contacts at MBB, otherwise by either attending events (some offices will do events specifically for people currently working) or reaching out directly on linkedin. If you reach out on LinkedIn, you should aim to develop a relationship first before asking for a referral
  • Obviously, practice cases in the next year to make sure you are in top form once it comes to interviewing again!

Good luck and don't give up!

Vlad replied on Nov 26, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

4,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on the market. In many countries, people apply with 1-2 years of experience for a BA / SBA roles (McKinsey scale) and they are not the fresh grads. I believe you should check with HR / friends working in the local office.

Best!