Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Struggling with setting up quantitative problems

Hi and Happy Sunday!

I am having trouble structuring equations for quantitative problems. I have a strong technical background but I always complicate the problem and get lost. I would greatly appreciate any tips on how to best think through a quantitative case problem and set it up.

Many thanks!

Hi and Happy Sunday!

I am having trouble structuring equations for quantitative problems. I have a strong technical background but I always complicate the problem and get lost. I would greatly appreciate any tips on how to best think through a quantitative case problem and set it up.

Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

4,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with a strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with the interviewer before writing the numbers down: this helps to take time, reduce the pressure and
it gives you the opportunity to receive feedback from the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.
I recommend practicing with:
- Preplounge math tool: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
- Youtube channels with math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Best,

Antonello

Hi,
In interviews the aspect which causes more errors is pressure: start to solve calculations with a strict time constraint. For longer formulas always share the calculation structure with the interviewer before writing the numbers down: this helps to take time, reduce the pressure and
it gives you the opportunity to receive feedback from the interviewer avoiding wrong calculations.
I recommend practicing with:
- Preplounge math tool: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mental-math.php
- Youtube channels with math tricks: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLjbxBzUM6SLlx_x8UABAdAB7Rbg9feqYa

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest to always start with the objective of the calculation and write the formula step-by-step to solve the problem.

Another ways it to use a table where the column is your variables and the rows are your data. The formula should be written from left to right.

To practice, have a look at math problem in GMAT / GRE / SAT tests.

Hi,

I would suggest to always start with the objective of the calculation and write the formula step-by-step to solve the problem.

Another ways it to use a table where the column is your variables and the rows are your data. The formula should be written from left to right.

To practice, have a look at math problem in GMAT / GRE / SAT tests.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,889 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Happy sunday to you too :)

I had a similar issue back in the day, and i also had a strong tech background. Don´t worry, this is only a matter or practice tbh.

The thing was helped me most in prep was GMAT. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Hello!

Happy sunday to you too :)

I had a similar issue back in the day, and i also had a strong tech background. Don´t worry, this is only a matter or practice tbh.

The thing was helped me most in prep was GMAT. Hence, I would strongly recomment you practice it with the Integrated Reasoning part of the GMAT exam.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Furthermore, you can leverage the MBB tests (https://www.myconsultingoffer.org/case-study-interview-prep/bcg-online/, https://www.psychometricinstitute.co.uk/Free-Aptitude-Tests.asp, and many others)

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,512 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

#1 recommendation. Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

#1 recommendation. Use tables for multi-dimensional data.

If the interviewer gives you linear data, you can simply jot it down on the LHS. However, if they say, for example "We have 4 main costs", you better be setting up a table ASAP! Those 4 costs will be your rows, and any additional information given will be in each respective column.

Not only will this help you write down all of the information quickly AND keep track of it, but it will help you figure out where to go next!

By the way, the same applies for exhibits. Write down the key information back onto your sheet!

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

My advice for you is to simplify things by working backwards. Here's how you do that:

  • Start with the end in mind: What are you trying to solve for? What's the number you need?
  • Working backwards, what information do you need in order to solve for that number?
  • Check the units in the calculation to make sure they work
  • Finally, relate the approach to the interviewer. If they agree, check to see that you have the required information. If you do, state this out loud and if you don't, just ask for what you are missing.

(Note: The rest is more straightforward: Do the math on your own, walk your interviewer through the calculations, and do a sanity check at the end.)

Hope this helps,

Allen

My advice for you is to simplify things by working backwards. Here's how you do that:

  • Start with the end in mind: What are you trying to solve for? What's the number you need?
  • Working backwards, what information do you need in order to solve for that number?
  • Check the units in the calculation to make sure they work
  • Finally, relate the approach to the interviewer. If they agree, check to see that you have the required information. If you do, state this out loud and if you don't, just ask for what you are missing.

(Note: The rest is more straightforward: Do the math on your own, walk your interviewer through the calculations, and do a sanity check at the end.)

Hope this helps,

Allen

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some tips:

  • What's the end result you're looking for? Knowing that, define your steps for calculation.
  • There are many Youtube channels providing training in mental math.
  • GMAT & MBB tests.
  • Run case interview simulations to trace your progress in solving quatitative problemms.
  • Consider taking a couple of coaching sessions. (It saves your time on preparation)

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi there,

Some tips:

  • What's the end result you're looking for? Knowing that, define your steps for calculation.
  • There are many Youtube channels providing training in mental math.
  • GMAT & MBB tests.
  • Run case interview simulations to trace your progress in solving quatitative problemms.
  • Consider taking a couple of coaching sessions. (It saves your time on preparation)

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 152.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29311
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1774
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case